AVBC vs GCBC: stock comparison and AI forecast
Avidia Bancorp, Inc. (AVBC) and Greene County Bancorp Inc (GCBC) compared on price performance, valuation, profitability and the daily AI forecast. · Alpha · vs market
Share
AVBC Avidia Bancorp, Inc.
- Price
- $23.50 +13.1% · 6M
- Market Cap
- $469M
- P/E Ratio
- 111.9x
- Size
- small-cap
- AI Forecast
GCBC Greene County Bancorp Inc
- Price
- $36.59 +53.7% · 6M
- Market Cap
- $623M
- P/E Ratio
- 15.2x
- Size
- small-cap
- AI Forecast
Which one does the AI model favor?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
Six-month price performance
Closing prices rebased to 100 at the start of the window.
Key facts
- GCBC is 1.3 times larger than AVBC by market capitalization ($623M against $469M).
- GCBC trades at 15.2 times trailing earnings, AVBC at 111.9 times.
- Over the last six months GCBC returned +53.7% and AVBC +13.1%.
- GCBC carries 10.46 times debt per unit of equity, against 6.14 times for AVBC.
- GCBC yields 0.65% in dividends; AVBC pays none.
- Both companies share the SEC industry classification Savings Institutions, Not Federally Chartered.
Fundamentals side by side
Trailing twelve months.
Valuation & Market
| Metric | AVBC | GCBC |
|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $469M | $623M |
| P/E Ratio | 111.91x | 15.18x |
| P/B Ratio | 1.20x | 2.24x |
| Dividend Yield | – | 0.65% |
| EPS | $0.21 | $2.41 |
| Book Value/Share | $19.51 | $16.32 |
| Revenue/Share | $5.68 | $5.32 |
| FCF/Share | $2.41 | $2.44 |
Profitability & Margins
| Metric | AVBC | GCBC |
|---|---|---|
| ROE | – | 15.7% |
| ROA | – | 1.4% |
| Net Margin | – | 45.7% |
| EBT Margin | 20.7% | 49.2% |
| Tax Rate | 25.0% | 12.4% |
Financial Health
| Metric | AVBC | GCBC |
|---|---|---|
| D/E Ratio | 6.14x | 10.46x |
| Financial Leverage | 7.14x | 11.46x |
Cash Flow
| Metric | AVBC | GCBC |
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $51M | $42M |
| Free Cash Flow | $48M | $42M |
| Capital Spending | -$3M | -$740K |
| OCF Growth YoY | – | 51.2% |
| FCF Growth YoY | – | 30.5% |
| FCF/Sales | 42.5% | 45.9% |
| CapEx/Sales | 2.8% | 0.8% |
Operational Efficiency
| Metric | AVBC | GCBC |
|---|---|---|
| Asset Turnover | 0.04x | 0.03x |
| Fixed Assets Turnover | 3.9x | – |
Income Statement
| Metric | AVBC | GCBC |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $113M | $91M |
| Net Income | – | $43M |
Dividend & Shareholder Information
| Metric | AVBC | GCBC |
|---|---|---|
| Dividends Per Share | – | $0.24 |
| Payout Ratio | – | 10.0% |
| Shares Outstanding | 20M | 17M |
| Net Income Growth | – | 28.9% |
| EPS Growth | – | 31.7% |
AVBC vs GCBC: stock comparison and AI forecast
Which is bigger, AVBC or GCBC?
GCBC is 1.3 times larger than AVBC by market capitalization ($623M against $469M).
Which is cheaper on earnings, AVBC or GCBC?
GCBC trades at 15.2 times trailing earnings, AVBC at 111.9 times.
Which stock performed better over the last six months, AVBC or GCBC?
Over the last six months GCBC returned +53.7% and AVBC +13.1%.
Which one does Intratio's AI model rank higher, AVBC or GCBC?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
More comparisons
This analysis is generated automatically using our proprietary AI systems and should not be considered personalized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Always conduct your own research and consider consulting a financial advisor before making investment decisions.