GCBC vs SMBC: stock comparison and AI forecast
Greene County Bancorp Inc (GCBC) and Southern Missouri Bancorp, Inc. (SMBC) compared on price performance, valuation, profitability and the daily AI forecast. · Alpha · vs market
Share
GCBC Greene County Bancorp Inc
- Market Cap
- $623M
- P/E Ratio
- 15.2x
- Size
- small-cap
- AI Forecast
SMBC Southern Missouri Bancorp, Inc.
- Price
- $72.26 +6.5% · 6M
- Market Cap
- $796M
- P/E Ratio
- 11.2x
- Size
- small-cap
- AI Forecast
Which one does the AI model favor?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
Key facts
- SMBC is 1.3 times larger than GCBC by market capitalization ($796M against $623M).
- SMBC trades at 11.2 times trailing earnings, GCBC at 15.2 times.
- GCBC turns 45.7% of its revenue into net income, against 35.8% for SMBC.
- GCBC carries 10.46 times debt per unit of equity, against 9.24 times for SMBC.
- SMBC yields 1.40% in dividends and GCBC 0.65%.
- Both companies share the SEC industry classification Savings Institutions, Not Federally Chartered.
Fundamentals side by side
Trailing twelve months.
Valuation & Market
| Metric | GCBC | SMBC |
|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $623M | $796M |
| P/E Ratio | 15.18x | 11.24x |
| P/B Ratio | 2.24x | 2.36x |
| Dividend Yield | 0.65% | 1.40% |
| EPS | $2.41 | $6.43 |
| Book Value/Share | $16.32 | $30.60 |
| Revenue/Share | $5.32 | $17.18 |
| FCF/Share | $2.44 | $6.95 |
Profitability & Margins
| Metric | GCBC | SMBC |
|---|---|---|
| ROE | 15.7% | 13.8% |
| ROA | 1.4% | – |
| Net Margin | 45.7% | 35.8% |
| EBT Margin | 49.2% | 66.9% |
| Tax Rate | 12.4% | 17.5% |
Financial Health
| Metric | GCBC | SMBC |
|---|---|---|
| D/E Ratio | 10.46x | 9.24x |
| Financial Leverage | 11.46x | – |
Cash Flow
| Metric | GCBC | SMBC |
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $42M | $81M |
| Free Cash Flow | $42M | $77M |
| Capital Spending | -$740K | -$4M |
| OCF Growth YoY | 51.2% | 15.9% |
| FCF Growth YoY | 30.5% | -6.8% |
| FCF/Sales | 45.9% | 40.5% |
| CapEx/Sales | 0.8% | 2.1% |
Operational Efficiency
| Metric | GCBC | SMBC |
|---|---|---|
| Asset Turnover | 0.03x | – |
Income Statement
| Metric | GCBC | SMBC |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $91M | $189M |
| Net Income | $43M | $47M |
Dividend & Shareholder Information
| Metric | GCBC | SMBC |
|---|---|---|
| Dividends Per Share | $0.24 | $1.01 |
| Payout Ratio | 10.0% | 15.7% |
| Shares Outstanding | 17M | 11M |
| Net Income Growth | 28.9% | 0.0% |
| EPS Growth | 31.7% | 28.9% |
GCBC vs SMBC: stock comparison and AI forecast
Which is bigger, GCBC or SMBC?
SMBC is 1.3 times larger than GCBC by market capitalization ($796M against $623M).
Which is cheaper on earnings, GCBC or SMBC?
SMBC trades at 11.2 times trailing earnings, GCBC at 15.2 times.
Which one does Intratio's AI model rank higher, GCBC or SMBC?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
More comparisons
This analysis is generated automatically using our proprietary AI systems and should not be considered personalized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Always conduct your own research and consider consulting a financial advisor before making investment decisions.