BANR vs FBNC: stock comparison and AI forecast
Banner Corp (BANR) and First Bancorp /Nc/ (FBNC) compared on price performance, valuation, profitability and the daily AI forecast. · Alpha · vs market
Share
BANR Banner Corp
- Price
- $70.74 +8.9% · 6M
- Market Cap
- $2.40B
- P/E Ratio
- 12.0x
- Size
- mid-cap
- AI Forecast
FBNC First Bancorp /Nc/
- Price
- $64.16 +10.9% · 6M
- Market Cap
- $2.65B
- P/E Ratio
- 13.2x
- Size
- mid-cap
- AI Forecast
Which one does the AI model favor?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
Six-month price performance
Closing prices rebased to 100 at the start of the window.
Key facts
- FBNC is 1.1 times larger than BANR by market capitalization ($2.65B against $2.40B).
- BANR trades at 12.0 times trailing earnings, FBNC at 13.2 times.
- Over the last six months FBNC returned +10.9% and BANR +8.9%.
- BANR carries 6.91 times debt per unit of equity, against 6.68 times for FBNC.
- BANR yields 2.93% in dividends and FBNC 1.47%.
- Both companies share the SEC industry classification State Commercial Banks.
Fundamentals side by side
Trailing twelve months.
Valuation & Market
| Metric | BANR | FBNC |
|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $2.40B | $2.65B |
| P/E Ratio | 12.03x | 13.23x |
| P/B Ratio | 3.58x | 1.55x |
| Dividend Yield | 2.93% | 1.47% |
| EPS | $5.88 | $4.85 |
| Book Value/Share | $19.75 | $41.41 |
| Revenue/Share | – | $3.43 |
| FCF/Share | $7.04 | $6.69 |
Profitability & Margins
| Metric | BANR | FBNC |
|---|---|---|
| ROE | – | 9.6% |
| ROA | – | 1.2% |
| Net Margin | – | 115.7% |
| EBT Margin | – | 143.7% |
| Tax Rate | 66.2% | 19.5% |
Financial Health
| Metric | BANR | FBNC |
|---|---|---|
| D/E Ratio | 6.91x | 6.68x |
| Financial Leverage | – | 7.68x |
| Interest Coverage | 0.1x | – |
Cash Flow
| Metric | BANR | FBNC |
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $251M | $284M |
| Free Cash Flow | $239M | $277M |
| Capital Spending | -$11M | -$8M |
| OCF Growth YoY | -24.4% | 31.2% |
| FCF Growth YoY | -25.6% | 29.8% |
| FCF/Sales | – | 195.0% |
| CapEx/Sales | – | 5.4% |
Operational Efficiency
| Metric | BANR | FBNC |
|---|---|---|
| Asset Turnover | – | 0.01x |
| Fixed Assets Turnover | – | 1.0x |
Income Statement
| Metric | BANR | FBNC |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | – | $142M |
| Operating Income | $68M | – |
| Net Income | – | $164M |
Dividend & Shareholder Information
| Metric | BANR | FBNC |
|---|---|---|
| Dividends Per Share | $2.07 | $0.94 |
| Payout Ratio | 35.2% | 19.4% |
| Shares Outstanding | 34M | 41M |
| Net Income Growth | – | 66.0% |
| EPS Growth | 7.1% | 129.9% |
BANR vs FBNC: stock comparison and AI forecast
Which is bigger, BANR or FBNC?
FBNC is 1.1 times larger than BANR by market capitalization ($2.65B against $2.40B).
Which is cheaper on earnings, BANR or FBNC?
BANR trades at 12.0 times trailing earnings, FBNC at 13.2 times.
Which stock performed better over the last six months, BANR or FBNC?
Over the last six months FBNC returned +10.9% and BANR +8.9%.
Which one does Intratio's AI model rank higher, BANR or FBNC?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
More comparisons
This analysis is generated automatically using our proprietary AI systems and should not be considered personalized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Always conduct your own research and consider consulting a financial advisor before making investment decisions.