FBNC vs SYBT: stock comparison and AI forecast
First Bancorp /Nc/ (FBNC) and Stock Yards Bancorp, Inc. (SYBT) compared on price performance, valuation, profitability and the daily AI forecast. · Alpha · vs market
Share
FBNC First Bancorp /Nc/
- Price
- $64.16 +10.9% · 6M
- Market Cap
- $2.65B
- P/E Ratio
- 13.2x
- Size
- mid-cap
- AI Forecast
SYBT Stock Yards Bancorp, Inc.
- Price
- $78.70 +8.8% · 6M
- Market Cap
- $2.44B
- P/E Ratio
- 15.7x
- Size
- mid-cap
- AI Forecast
- NO CURRENT FORECAST
Which one does the AI model favor?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
Six-month price performance
Closing prices rebased to 100 at the start of the window.
Key facts
- FBNC and SYBT have similar market capitalizations ($2.65B and $2.44B).
- FBNC trades at 13.2 times trailing earnings, SYBT at 15.7 times.
- Over the last six months FBNC returned +10.9% and SYBT +8.8%.
- FBNC turns 115.7% of its revenue into net income, against 35.8% for SYBT.
- SYBT carries 7.32 times debt per unit of equity, against 6.68 times for FBNC.
- SYBT yields 1.56% in dividends and FBNC 1.47%.
- Both companies share the SEC industry classification State Commercial Banks.
Fundamentals side by side
Trailing twelve months.
Valuation & Market
| Metric | FBNC | SYBT |
|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $2.65B | $2.44B |
| P/E Ratio | 13.23x | 15.68x |
| P/B Ratio | 1.55x | 1.96x |
| Dividend Yield | 1.47% | 1.56% |
| EPS | $4.85 | $5.02 |
| Book Value/Share | $41.41 | $40.12 |
| Revenue/Share | $3.43 | $13.46 |
| FCF/Share | $6.69 | $4.74 |
Profitability & Margins
| Metric | FBNC | SYBT |
|---|---|---|
| ROE | 9.6% | 12.0% |
| ROA | 1.2% | 1.4% |
| Net Margin | 115.7% | 35.8% |
| EBT Margin | 143.7% | 45.6% |
| Tax Rate | 19.5% | 21.5% |
Financial Health
| Metric | FBNC | SYBT |
|---|---|---|
| D/E Ratio | 6.68x | 7.32x |
| Financial Leverage | 7.68x | 8.32x |
Cash Flow
| Metric | FBNC | SYBT |
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $284M | $161M |
| Free Cash Flow | $277M | $147M |
| Capital Spending | -$8M | -$13M |
| OCF Growth YoY | 31.2% | 7.0% |
| FCF Growth YoY | 29.8% | 4.6% |
| FCF/Sales | 195.0% | 35.2% |
| CapEx/Sales | 5.4% | 3.2% |
Operational Efficiency
| Metric | FBNC | SYBT |
|---|---|---|
| Asset Turnover | 0.01x | 0.04x |
| Fixed Assets Turnover | 1.0x | 3.2x |
Income Statement
| Metric | FBNC | SYBT |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $142M | $418M |
| Net Income | $164M | $150M |
Dividend & Shareholder Information
| Metric | FBNC | SYBT |
|---|---|---|
| Dividends Per Share | $0.94 | $1.23 |
| Payout Ratio | 19.4% | 24.5% |
| Shares Outstanding | 41M | 31M |
| Net Income Growth | 66.0% | 16.5% |
| EPS Growth | 129.9% | -4.0% |
FBNC vs SYBT: stock comparison and AI forecast
Which is bigger, FBNC or SYBT?
FBNC and SYBT have similar market capitalizations ($2.65B and $2.44B).
Which is cheaper on earnings, FBNC or SYBT?
FBNC trades at 13.2 times trailing earnings, SYBT at 15.7 times.
Which stock performed better over the last six months, FBNC or SYBT?
Over the last six months FBNC returned +10.9% and SYBT +8.8%.
Which one does Intratio's AI model rank higher, FBNC or SYBT?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
More comparisons
This analysis is generated automatically using our proprietary AI systems and should not be considered personalized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Always conduct your own research and consider consulting a financial advisor before making investment decisions.