BMY vs PFE: stock comparison and AI forecast
Bristol Myers Squibb Co (BMY) and Pfizer Inc (PFE) compared on price performance, valuation, profitability and the daily AI forecast. · Alpha · vs market
Share
BMY Bristol Myers Squibb Co
- Market Cap
- $126.14B
- P/E Ratio
- 13.7x
- Size
- large-cap
- AI Forecast
PFE Pfizer Inc
- Market Cap
- $174.81B
- P/E Ratio
- 37.9x
- Size
- large-cap
- AI Forecast
Which one does the AI model favor?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
Key facts
- PFE is 1.4 times larger than BMY by market capitalization ($174.81B against $126.14B).
- BMY trades at 13.7 times trailing earnings, PFE at 37.9 times.
- BMY turns 18.5% of its revenue into net income, against 6.8% for PFE.
- BMY carries 2.79 times debt per unit of equity, against 1.36 times for PFE.
- PFE yields 5.60% in dividends and BMY 4.06%.
- Both companies share the SEC industry classification Pharmaceutical Preparations.
Fundamentals side by side
Trailing twelve months.
Valuation & Market
| Metric | BMY | PFE |
|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $126.14B | $174.81B |
| P/E Ratio | 13.65x | 37.86x |
| P/B Ratio | 5.39x | 2.05x |
| Dividend Yield | 4.06% | 5.60% |
| EPS | $4.52 | $0.81 |
| Book Value/Share | $11.45 | $14.95 |
| Revenue/Share | $24.48 | $11.18 |
| FCF/Share | $4.54 | $1.93 |
Profitability & Margins
| Metric | BMY | PFE |
|---|---|---|
| ROE | 39.5% | 5.1% |
| ROA | 10.4% | 2.1% |
| Gross Margin | 69.2% | 73.2% |
| Net Margin | 18.5% | 6.8% |
| EBT Margin | 22.6% | 6.6% |
| Tax Rate | 18.4% | -3.9% |
Financial Health
| Metric | BMY | PFE |
|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 1.59x | 1.27x |
| Quick Ratio | 1.44x | 0.96x |
| D/E Ratio | 2.79x | 1.36x |
| Financial Leverage | 3.79x | 2.36x |
| Interest Coverage | 42.5x | – |
| Working Capital | $11.01B | $8.71B |
Cash Flow
| Metric | BMY | PFE |
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $10.65B | $13.40B |
| Free Cash Flow | $9.29B | $10.98B |
| Capital Spending | -$1.37B | -$2.42B |
| OCF Growth YoY | -35.9% | -11.8% |
| FCF Growth YoY | -39.3% | -11.7% |
| FCF/Sales | 18.6% | 17.2% |
| CapEx/Sales | 2.7% | 3.8% |
Operational Efficiency
| Metric | BMY | PFE |
|---|---|---|
| Asset Turnover | 0.56x | 0.32x |
| Receivables Turnover | 5.4x | 5.1x |
| Inventory Turnover | 5.7x | 1.7x |
| Fixed Assets Turnover | 6.3x | 3.4x |
| Days Sales Outstanding | 67 days | 72 days |
| Days Inventory | 64 days | 212 days |
| Payables Period | 110 days | 98 days |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 21 days | 186 days |
Income Statement
| Metric | BMY | PFE |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $50.03B | $63.70B |
| Net Income | $9.24B | $4.33B |
| R&D Expense | $10.56B | $11.05B |
| SG&A Expense | $7.32B | $13.72B |
| Cost of Goods Sold | $15.39B | $17.08B |
Dividend & Shareholder Information
| Metric | BMY | PFE |
|---|---|---|
| Dividends Per Share | $2.50 | $1.72 |
| Payout Ratio | 55.3% | 212.3% |
| Shares Outstanding | 2044M | 5700M |
| Net Income Growth | 53.1% | -59.7% |
| EPS Growth | 52.2% | -57.6% |
BMY vs PFE: stock comparison and AI forecast
Which is bigger, BMY or PFE?
PFE is 1.4 times larger than BMY by market capitalization ($174.81B against $126.14B).
Which is cheaper on earnings, BMY or PFE?
BMY trades at 13.7 times trailing earnings, PFE at 37.9 times.
Which one does Intratio's AI model rank higher, BMY or PFE?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
More comparisons
This analysis is generated automatically using our proprietary AI systems and should not be considered personalized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Always conduct your own research and consider consulting a financial advisor before making investment decisions.