PFE vs VRTX: stock comparison and AI forecast
Pfizer Inc (PFE) and Vertex Pharmaceuticals Inc / Ma (VRTX) compared on price performance, valuation, profitability and the daily AI forecast. · Alpha · vs market
Share
PFE Pfizer Inc
- Market Cap
- $174.81B
- P/E Ratio
- 37.9x
- Size
- large-cap
- AI Forecast
VRTX Vertex Pharmaceuticals Inc / Ma
- Market Cap
- $136.87B
- P/E Ratio
- 31.5x
- Size
- large-cap
- AI Forecast
Which one does the AI model favor?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
Key facts
- PFE is 1.3 times larger than VRTX by market capitalization ($174.81B against $136.87B).
- VRTX trades at 31.4 times trailing earnings, PFE at 37.9 times.
- VRTX turns 35.0% of its revenue into net income, against 6.8% for PFE.
- PFE carries 1.36 times debt per unit of equity, against 0.35 times for VRTX.
- PFE yields 5.60% in dividends; VRTX pays none.
- Both companies share the SEC industry classification Pharmaceutical Preparations.
Fundamentals side by side
Trailing twelve months.
Valuation & Market
| Metric | PFE | VRTX |
|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $174.81B | $136.87B |
| P/E Ratio | 37.86x | 31.45x |
| P/B Ratio | 2.05x | 6.76x |
| Dividend Yield | 5.60% | – |
| EPS | $0.81 | $17.17 |
| Book Value/Share | $14.95 | $79.89 |
| Revenue/Share | $11.18 | $49.66 |
| FCF/Share | $1.93 | $14.98 |
Profitability & Margins
| Metric | PFE | VRTX |
|---|---|---|
| ROE | 5.1% | 21.8% |
| ROA | 2.1% | 16.1% |
| ROIC | – | 20.3% |
| Gross Margin | 73.2% | 86.0% |
| Operating Margin | – | 38.0% |
| Net Margin | 6.8% | 35.0% |
| EBT Margin | 6.6% | 41.9% |
| Tax Rate | -3.9% | 16.5% |
Financial Health
| Metric | PFE | VRTX |
|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 1.27x | 3.19x |
| Quick Ratio | 0.96x | 2.74x |
| D/E Ratio | 1.36x | 0.35x |
| Financial Leverage | 2.36x | 1.35x |
| Interest Coverage | – | 402.2x |
| Working Capital | $8.71B | $8.61B |
Cash Flow
| Metric | PFE | VRTX |
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $13.40B | $4.29B |
| Free Cash Flow | $10.98B | $3.80B |
| Capital Spending | -$2.42B | -$497M |
| OCF Growth YoY | -11.8% | 11.6% |
| FCF Growth YoY | -11.7% | 8.5% |
| FCF/Sales | 17.2% | 30.2% |
| CapEx/Sales | 3.8% | 4.0% |
Operational Efficiency
| Metric | PFE | VRTX |
|---|---|---|
| Asset Turnover | 0.32x | 0.46x |
| Receivables Turnover | 5.1x | 5.9x |
| Inventory Turnover | 1.7x | 1.0x |
| Fixed Assets Turnover | 3.4x | 7.6x |
| Days Sales Outstanding | 72 days | 62 days |
| Days Inventory | 212 days | 365 days |
| Payables Period | 98 days | 89 days |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 186 days | 338 days |
Income Statement
| Metric | PFE | VRTX |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $63.70B | $12.59B |
| Operating Income | – | $4.78B |
| Net Income | $4.33B | $4.41B |
| R&D Expense | $11.05B | $3.91B |
| SG&A Expense | $13.72B | $2.01B |
| Cost of Goods Sold | $17.08B | $1.76B |
Dividend & Shareholder Information
| Metric | PFE | VRTX |
|---|---|---|
| Dividends Per Share | $1.72 | – |
| Payout Ratio | 212.3% | – |
| Shares Outstanding | 5700M | 253M |
| Net Income Growth | -59.7% | 21.1% |
| EPS Growth | -57.6% | 21.7% |
PFE vs VRTX: stock comparison and AI forecast
Which is bigger, PFE or VRTX?
PFE is 1.3 times larger than VRTX by market capitalization ($174.81B against $136.87B).
Which is cheaper on earnings, PFE or VRTX?
VRTX trades at 31.4 times trailing earnings, PFE at 37.9 times.
Which one does Intratio's AI model rank higher, PFE or VRTX?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
More comparisons
This analysis is generated automatically using our proprietary AI systems and should not be considered personalized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Always conduct your own research and consider consulting a financial advisor before making investment decisions.