BNTX vs EXEL: stock comparison and AI forecast
Biontech Se (BNTX) and Exelixis, Inc. (EXEL) compared on price performance, valuation, profitability and the daily AI forecast. · Alpha · vs market
Share
BNTX Biontech Se
- Price
- $88.17 -14.8% · 6M
- Market Cap
- $22.30B
- P/E Ratio
- 2.3x
- Size
- large-cap
- AI Forecast
EXEL Exelixis, Inc.
- Market Cap
- $17.38B
- P/E Ratio
- 25.2x
- Size
- large-cap
- AI Forecast
Which one does the AI model favor?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
Key facts
- BNTX is 1.3 times larger than EXEL by market capitalization ($22.30B against $17.38B).
- BNTX trades at 2.3 times trailing earnings, EXEL at 25.2 times.
- EXEL turns 33.7% of its revenue into net income, against 32.0% for BNTX.
- EXEL carries 0.37 times debt per unit of equity, against 0.14 times for BNTX.
- Both companies share the SEC industry classification Biological Products, (No Diagnostic Substances).
Fundamentals side by side
Trailing twelve months.
Valuation & Market
| Metric | BNTX | EXEL |
|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $22.30B | $17.38B |
| P/E Ratio | 2.28x | 25.23x |
| P/B Ratio | – | 9.48x |
| EPS | $38.67 | $2.78 |
| Book Value/Share | – | $7.40 |
| Revenue/Share | $119.85 | $9.47 |
| FCF/Share | $83.21 | $3.86 |
Profitability & Margins
| Metric | BNTX | EXEL |
|---|---|---|
| ROE | 44.5% | 42.7% |
| ROA | 38.9% | 31.1% |
| ROIC | 53.5% | 41.5% |
| Gross Margin | 82.1% | 96.4% |
| Operating Margin | 39.7% | 37.6% |
| Net Margin | 32.0% | 33.7% |
| EBT Margin | 46.4% | 37.6% |
| Tax Rate | 31.0% | 18.2% |
Financial Health
| Metric | BNTX | EXEL |
|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 7.54x | 3.21x |
| Quick Ratio | 7.49x | 3.14x |
| D/E Ratio | 0.14x | 0.37x |
| Financial Leverage | 1.14x | 1.37x |
| Interest Coverage | – | 6.4x |
| Working Capital | $16.45B | $910M |
Cash Flow
| Metric | BNTX | EXEL |
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $22.22B | $884M |
| Free Cash Flow | $21.04B | $957M |
| Capital Spending | -$1.18B | $73M |
| OCF Growth YoY | – | 26.3% |
| FCF Growth YoY | 0.0% | 42.5% |
| FCF/Sales | 69.4% | 40.8% |
| CapEx/Sales | 3.9% | 3.1% |
Operational Efficiency
| Metric | BNTX | EXEL |
|---|---|---|
| Asset Turnover | 1.22x | 0.93x |
| Receivables Turnover | 28.9x | 7.1x |
| Inventory Turnover | 43.2x | 2.8x |
| Fixed Assets Turnover | 24.8x | 26.9x |
| Days Sales Outstanding | 13 days | 51 days |
| Days Inventory | 8 days | 130 days |
| Payables Period | 41 days | 134 days |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | -20 days | 47 days |
Income Statement
| Metric | BNTX | EXEL |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $30.31B | $2.35B |
| Operating Income | $12.03B | $872M |
| Net Income | $9.70B | $783M |
| R&D Expense | $8.70B | $825M |
| SG&A Expense | – | $519M |
| Cost of Goods Sold | $5.41B | $84M |
Dividend & Shareholder Information
| Metric | BNTX | EXEL |
|---|---|---|
| Shares Outstanding | 253M | 248M |
| Net Income Growth | – | 50.1% |
| EPS Growth | – | 58.0% |
BNTX vs EXEL: stock comparison and AI forecast
Which is bigger, BNTX or EXEL?
BNTX is 1.3 times larger than EXEL by market capitalization ($22.30B against $17.38B).
Which is cheaper on earnings, BNTX or EXEL?
BNTX trades at 2.3 times trailing earnings, EXEL at 25.2 times.
Which one does Intratio's AI model rank higher, BNTX or EXEL?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
More comparisons
This analysis is generated automatically using our proprietary AI systems and should not be considered personalized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Always conduct your own research and consider consulting a financial advisor before making investment decisions.