EXEL vs HALO: stock comparison and AI forecast
Exelixis, Inc. (EXEL) and Halozyme Therapeutics, Inc. (HALO) compared on price performance, valuation, profitability and the daily AI forecast. · Alpha · vs market
Share
EXEL Exelixis, Inc.
- Market Cap
- $17.38B
- P/E Ratio
- 25.2x
- Size
- large-cap
- AI Forecast
HALO Halozyme Therapeutics, Inc.
- Price
- $130.91 +105.6% · 6M
- Market Cap
- $14.86B
- P/E Ratio
- 30.1x
- Size
- large-cap
- AI Forecast
- NO CURRENT FORECAST
Which one does the AI model favor?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
Key facts
- EXEL is 1.2 times larger than HALO by market capitalization ($17.38B against $14.86B).
- EXEL trades at 25.2 times trailing earnings, HALO at 30.1 times.
- EXEL turns 33.7% of its revenue into net income, against 24.9% for HALO.
- HALO carries 16.96 times debt per unit of equity, against 0.37 times for EXEL.
- Both companies share the SEC industry classification Biological Products, (No Diagnostic Substances).
Fundamentals side by side
Trailing twelve months.
Valuation & Market
| Metric | EXEL | HALO |
|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $17.38B | $14.86B |
| P/E Ratio | 25.23x | 30.09x |
| P/B Ratio | 9.48x | 103.51x |
| EPS | $2.78 | $4.35 |
| Book Value/Share | $7.40 | $1.26 |
| Revenue/Share | $9.47 | $14.66 |
| FCF/Share | $3.86 | $7.10 |
Profitability & Margins
| Metric | EXEL | HALO |
|---|---|---|
| ROE | 42.7% | 288.1% |
| ROA | 31.1% | 16.1% |
| ROIC | 41.5% | 26.7% |
| Gross Margin | 96.4% | 82.4% |
| Operating Margin | 37.6% | 35.9% |
| Net Margin | 33.7% | 24.9% |
| EBT Margin | 37.6% | 35.1% |
| Tax Rate | 18.2% | 29.1% |
Financial Health
| Metric | EXEL | HALO |
|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 3.21x | 2.71x |
| Quick Ratio | 3.14x | 2.31x |
| D/E Ratio | 0.37x | 16.96x |
| Financial Leverage | 1.37x | 17.96x |
| Interest Coverage | 6.4x | – |
| Working Capital | $910M | $589M |
Cash Flow
| Metric | EXEL | HALO |
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $884M | $819M |
| Free Cash Flow | $957M | $806M |
| Capital Spending | $73M | -$12M |
| OCF Growth YoY | 26.3% | 49.4% |
| FCF Growth YoY | 42.5% | 49.1% |
| FCF/Sales | 40.8% | 48.5% |
| CapEx/Sales | 3.1% | 0.7% |
Operational Efficiency
| Metric | EXEL | HALO |
|---|---|---|
| Asset Turnover | 0.93x | 0.65x |
| Receivables Turnover | 7.1x | 3.7x |
| Inventory Turnover | 2.8x | 2.1x |
| Fixed Assets Turnover | 26.9x | 33.4x |
| Days Sales Outstanding | 51 days | 99 days |
| Days Inventory | 130 days | 171 days |
| Payables Period | 134 days | 29 days |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 47 days | 241 days |
Income Statement
| Metric | EXEL | HALO |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $2.35B | $1.66B |
| Operating Income | $872M | $597M |
| Net Income | $783M | $414M |
| R&D Expense | $825M | $102M |
| SG&A Expense | $519M | $238M |
| Cost of Goods Sold | $84M | $292M |
Dividend & Shareholder Information
| Metric | EXEL | HALO |
|---|---|---|
| Shares Outstanding | 248M | 114M |
| Net Income Growth | 50.1% | -25.8% |
| EPS Growth | 58.0% | 7.7% |
EXEL vs HALO: stock comparison and AI forecast
Which is bigger, EXEL or HALO?
EXEL is 1.2 times larger than HALO by market capitalization ($17.38B against $14.86B).
Which is cheaper on earnings, EXEL or HALO?
EXEL trades at 25.2 times trailing earnings, HALO at 30.1 times.
Which one does Intratio's AI model rank higher, EXEL or HALO?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
More comparisons
This analysis is generated automatically using our proprietary AI systems and should not be considered personalized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Always conduct your own research and consider consulting a financial advisor before making investment decisions.