BSY vs GWRE: stock comparison and AI forecast
Bentley Systems Inc (BSY) and Guidewire Software, Inc. (GWRE) compared on price performance, valuation, profitability and the daily AI forecast. · Alpha · vs market
Share
BSY Bentley Systems Inc
- Market Cap
- $12.36B
- P/E Ratio
- 46.5x
- Size
- large-cap
- AI Forecast
GWRE Guidewire Software, Inc.
- Market Cap
- $13.32B
- P/E Ratio
- 99.7x
- Size
- large-cap
- AI Forecast
Which one does the AI model favor?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
Key facts
- BSY and GWRE have similar market capitalizations ($12.36B and $13.32B).
- BSY trades at 46.5 times trailing earnings, GWRE at 99.7 times.
- BSY turns 18.1% of its revenue into net income, against 11.0% for GWRE.
- BSY carries 1.98 times debt per unit of equity, against 1.16 times for GWRE.
- BSY yields 0.69% in dividends; GWRE pays none.
- Both companies share the SEC industry classification Services-Prepackaged Software.
Fundamentals side by side
Trailing twelve months.
Valuation & Market
| Metric | BSY | GWRE |
|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $12.36B | $13.32B |
| P/E Ratio | 46.48x | 99.65x |
| P/B Ratio | 10.28x | 11.16x |
| Dividend Yield | 0.69% | – |
| EPS | $0.88 | $1.63 |
| Book Value/Share | $3.98 | $14.56 |
| Revenue/Share | $5.30 | $17.99 |
| FCF/Share | $1.65 | $4.61 |
Profitability & Margins
| Metric | BSY | GWRE |
|---|---|---|
| ROE | 24.1% | 14.3% |
| ROA | 8.1% | 6.6% |
| ROIC | 14.6% | – |
| Gross Margin | 81.8% | 64.2% |
| Operating Margin | 23.6% | 9.7% |
| Net Margin | 18.1% | 11.0% |
| EBT Margin | 23.3% | 10.6% |
| Tax Rate | 22.3% | 15.1% |
Financial Health
| Metric | BSY | GWRE |
|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 0.59x | – |
| D/E Ratio | 1.98x | 1.16x |
| Financial Leverage | 2.98x | 2.16x |
| Interest Coverage | 10.5x | 16.2x |
| Working Capital | -$400M | – |
Cash Flow
| Metric | BSY | GWRE |
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $523M | $390M |
| Free Cash Flow | $498M | $378M |
| Capital Spending | -$24M | -$12M |
| OCF Growth YoY | 16.6% | 29.5% |
| FCF Growth YoY | 14.9% | 32.0% |
| FCF/Sales | 31.1% | 25.6% |
| CapEx/Sales | 1.5% | 0.8% |
Operational Efficiency
| Metric | BSY | GWRE |
|---|---|---|
| Asset Turnover | 0.45x | 0.57x |
| Receivables Turnover | 4.5x | – |
| Fixed Assets Turnover | 37.8x | – |
| Days Sales Outstanding | 82 days | – |
| Payables Period | 29 days | – |
Income Statement
| Metric | BSY | GWRE |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $1.60B | $1.48B |
| Operating Income | $378M | $150M |
| Net Income | $290M | $171M |
| R&D Expense | $325M | $340M |
| SG&A Expense | $717M | $821M |
| Cost of Goods Sold | $291M | $528M |
Dividend & Shareholder Information
| Metric | BSY | GWRE |
|---|---|---|
| Dividends Per Share | $0.28 | – |
| Payout Ratio | 31.8% | – |
| Shares Outstanding | 302M | 82M |
| Net Income Growth | 14.0% | 85.6% |
| EPS Growth | 22.2% | 101.2% |
BSY vs GWRE: stock comparison and AI forecast
Which is bigger, BSY or GWRE?
BSY and GWRE have similar market capitalizations ($12.36B and $13.32B).
Which is cheaper on earnings, BSY or GWRE?
BSY trades at 46.5 times trailing earnings, GWRE at 99.7 times.
Which one does Intratio's AI model rank higher, BSY or GWRE?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
More comparisons
This analysis is generated automatically using our proprietary AI systems and should not be considered personalized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Always conduct your own research and consider consulting a financial advisor before making investment decisions.