BSY vs MANH: stock comparison and AI forecast
Bentley Systems Inc (BSY) and Manhattan Associates Inc (MANH) compared on price performance, valuation, profitability and the daily AI forecast. · Alpha · vs market
Share
BSY Bentley Systems Inc
- Market Cap
- $12.36B
- P/E Ratio
- 46.5x
- Size
- large-cap
- AI Forecast
MANH Manhattan Associates Inc
- Market Cap
- $14.76B
- P/E Ratio
- 70.3x
- Size
- large-cap
- AI Forecast
Which one does the AI model favor?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
Key facts
- MANH is 1.2 times larger than BSY by market capitalization ($14.76B against $12.36B).
- BSY trades at 46.5 times trailing earnings, MANH at 70.3 times.
- MANH turns 18.4% of its revenue into net income, against 18.1% for BSY.
- MANH carries 2.74 times debt per unit of equity, against 1.98 times for BSY.
- BSY yields 0.69% in dividends; MANH pays none.
- Both companies share the SEC industry classification Services-Prepackaged Software.
Fundamentals side by side
Trailing twelve months.
Valuation & Market
| Metric | BSY | MANH |
|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $12.36B | $14.76B |
| P/E Ratio | 46.48x | 70.34x |
| P/B Ratio | 10.28x | 73.55x |
| Dividend Yield | 0.69% | – |
| EPS | $0.88 | $3.60 |
| Book Value/Share | $3.98 | $3.44 |
| Revenue/Share | $5.30 | $19.84 |
| FCF/Share | $1.65 | $6.51 |
Profitability & Margins
| Metric | BSY | MANH |
|---|---|---|
| ROE | 24.1% | 106.1% |
| ROA | 8.1% | 28.4% |
| ROIC | 14.6% | 103.1% |
| Gross Margin | 81.8% | 55.9% |
| Operating Margin | 23.6% | 24.1% |
| Net Margin | 18.1% | 18.4% |
| EBT Margin | 23.3% | 24.9% |
| Tax Rate | 22.3% | 26.0% |
Financial Health
| Metric | BSY | MANH |
|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 0.59x | 1.07x |
| D/E Ratio | 1.98x | 2.74x |
| Financial Leverage | 2.98x | 3.74x |
| Interest Coverage | 10.5x | 106.8x |
| Working Capital | -$400M | $33M |
Cash Flow
| Metric | BSY | MANH |
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $523M | $390M |
| Free Cash Flow | $498M | $380M |
| Capital Spending | -$24M | -$11M |
| OCF Growth YoY | 16.6% | 12.5% |
| FCF Growth YoY | 14.9% | 13.9% |
| FCF/Sales | 31.1% | 32.8% |
| CapEx/Sales | 1.5% | 0.9% |
Operational Efficiency
| Metric | BSY | MANH |
|---|---|---|
| Asset Turnover | 0.45x | 1.54x |
| Receivables Turnover | 4.5x | 4.3x |
| Fixed Assets Turnover | 37.8x | 48.5x |
| Days Sales Outstanding | 82 days | 85 days |
| Payables Period | 29 days | 16 days |
Income Statement
| Metric | BSY | MANH |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $1.60B | $1.16B |
| Operating Income | $378M | $279M |
| Net Income | $290M | $213M |
| R&D Expense | $325M | $146M |
| SG&A Expense | $717M | $175M |
| Cost of Goods Sold | $291M | $510M |
Dividend & Shareholder Information
| Metric | BSY | MANH |
|---|---|---|
| Dividends Per Share | $0.28 | – |
| Payout Ratio | 31.8% | – |
| Shares Outstanding | 302M | 58M |
| Net Income Growth | 14.0% | -1.4% |
| EPS Growth | 22.2% | 2.3% |
BSY vs MANH: stock comparison and AI forecast
Which is bigger, BSY or MANH?
MANH is 1.2 times larger than BSY by market capitalization ($14.76B against $12.36B).
Which is cheaper on earnings, BSY or MANH?
BSY trades at 46.5 times trailing earnings, MANH at 70.3 times.
Which one does Intratio's AI model rank higher, BSY or MANH?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
More comparisons
This analysis is generated automatically using our proprietary AI systems and should not be considered personalized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Always conduct your own research and consider consulting a financial advisor before making investment decisions.