CASH vs WABC: stock comparison and AI forecast
Pathward Financial, Inc. (CASH) and Westamerica Bancorporation (WABC) compared on price performance, valuation, profitability and the daily AI forecast. · Alpha · vs market
Share
CASH Pathward Financial, Inc.
- Price
- $77.43 -9.7% · 6M
- Market Cap
- $1.61B
- P/E Ratio
- 9.6x
- Size
- small-cap
- AI Forecast
WABC Westamerica Bancorporation
- Price
- $61.24 +12.9% · 6M
- Market Cap
- $1.42B
- P/E Ratio
- 13.5x
- Size
- small-cap
- AI Forecast
Which one does the AI model favor?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
Six-month price performance
Closing prices rebased to 100 at the start of the window.
Key facts
- CASH is 1.1 times larger than WABC by market capitalization ($1.61B against $1.42B).
- CASH trades at 9.6 times trailing earnings, WABC at 13.5 times.
- Over the last six months WABC returned +12.9% and CASH -9.7%.
- WABC turns 43.9% of its revenue into net income, against 21.5% for CASH.
- CASH carries 7.60 times debt per unit of equity, against 5.80 times for WABC.
- WABC yields 3.23% in dividends; CASH pays none.
- Both companies share the SEC industry classification National Commercial Banks.
Fundamentals side by side
Trailing twelve months.
Valuation & Market
| Metric | CASH | WABC |
|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $1.61B | $1.42B |
| P/E Ratio | 9.56x | 13.49x |
| P/B Ratio | 1.89x | 1.66x |
| Dividend Yield | – | 3.23% |
| EPS | $8.10 | $4.54 |
| Book Value/Share | $40.96 | $36.91 |
| Revenue/Share | – | $10.91 |
| FCF/Share | – | $4.70 |
Profitability & Margins
| Metric | CASH | WABC |
|---|---|---|
| ROE | 21.1% | 13.0% |
| ROA | 2.5% | 1.9% |
| Net Margin | 21.5% | 43.9% |
| EBT Margin | 25.1% | 57.5% |
| Tax Rate | 14.0% | 26.3% |
Financial Health
| Metric | CASH | WABC |
|---|---|---|
| D/E Ratio | 7.60x | 5.80x |
| Financial Leverage | 8.60x | 6.80x |
Cash Flow
| Metric | CASH | WABC |
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $617M | $111M |
| Free Cash Flow | – | $109M |
| Capital Spending | – | -$3M |
| OCF Growth YoY | – | -18.3% |
| FCF Growth YoY | – | -19.0% |
| FCF/Sales | – | 43.1% |
| CapEx/Sales | – | 1.0% |
Operational Efficiency
| Metric | CASH | WABC |
|---|---|---|
| Asset Turnover | – | 0.04x |
| Fixed Assets Turnover | – | 9.8x |
Income Statement
| Metric | CASH | WABC |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | – | $252M |
| Net Income | $179M | $111M |
Dividend & Shareholder Information
| Metric | CASH | WABC |
|---|---|---|
| Dividends Per Share | – | $1.98 |
| Payout Ratio | – | 43.6% |
| Shares Outstanding | 21M | 23M |
| Net Income Growth | 99.4% | -12.7% |
| EPS Growth | – | -5.0% |
CASH vs WABC: stock comparison and AI forecast
Which is bigger, CASH or WABC?
CASH is 1.1 times larger than WABC by market capitalization ($1.61B against $1.42B).
Which is cheaper on earnings, CASH or WABC?
CASH trades at 9.6 times trailing earnings, WABC at 13.5 times.
Which stock performed better over the last six months, CASH or WABC?
Over the last six months WABC returned +12.9% and CASH -9.7%.
Which one does Intratio's AI model rank higher, CASH or WABC?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
More comparisons
This analysis is generated automatically using our proprietary AI systems and should not be considered personalized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Always conduct your own research and consider consulting a financial advisor before making investment decisions.