CCI vs EXR: stock comparison and AI forecast
Crown Castle Inc. (CCI) and Extra Space Storage Inc. (EXR) compared on price performance, valuation, profitability and the daily AI forecast. · Alpha · vs market
Share
CCI Crown Castle Inc.
- Price
- $86.58 -2.8% · 6M
- Market Cap
- $36.84B
- P/E Ratio
- 53.1x
- Size
- large-cap
- AI Forecast
EXR Extra Space Storage Inc.
- Price
- $151.32 +5.6% · 6M
- Market Cap
- $33.31B
- P/E Ratio
- 30.8x
- Size
- large-cap
- AI Forecast
- NO CURRENT FORECAST
Which one does the AI model favor?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
Six-month price performance
Closing prices rebased to 100 at the start of the window.
Key facts
- CCI is 1.1 times larger than EXR by market capitalization ($36.84B against $33.31B).
- EXR trades at 30.8 times trailing earnings, CCI at 53.1 times.
- Over the last six months EXR returned +5.6% and CCI -2.8%.
- EXR turns 29.9% of its revenue into net income, against 20.7% for CCI.
- CCI yields 13.82% in dividends and EXR 4.11%.
- Both companies share the SEC industry classification Real Estate Investment Trusts.
Fundamentals side by side
Trailing twelve months.
Valuation & Market
| Metric | CCI | EXR |
|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $36.84B | $33.31B |
| P/E Ratio | 53.12x | 30.82x |
| P/B Ratio | – | 2.59x |
| Dividend Yield | 13.82% | 4.11% |
| EPS | $1.63 | $4.91 |
| Book Value/Share | – | $58.35 |
| Revenue/Share | $9.78 | $15.80 |
| FCF/Share | $5.66 | $7.11 |
Profitability & Margins
| Metric | CCI | EXR |
|---|---|---|
| ROE | – | 8.1% |
| ROA | 4.0% | 3.6% |
| ROIC | 10.9% | – |
| Gross Margin | 97.5% | 73.0% |
| Operating Margin | 47.7% | 43.8% |
| Net Margin | 20.7% | 29.9% |
| EBT Margin | 26.2% | 31.6% |
| Tax Rate | 1.5% | 4.0% |
Financial Health
| Metric | CCI | EXR |
|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 0.52x | – |
| D/E Ratio | – | 1.18x |
| Financial Leverage | – | 2.25x |
| Interest Coverage | 2.3x | 2.4x |
| Working Capital | -$1.57B | – |
Cash Flow
| Metric | CCI | EXR |
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $2.62B | $1.91B |
| Free Cash Flow | $2.41B | $1.57B |
| Capital Spending | -$218M | -$346M |
| OCF Growth YoY | -13.9% | 1.1% |
| FCF Growth YoY | 0.4% | 24.2% |
| FCF/Sales | 57.8% | 45.0% |
| CapEx/Sales | 5.2% | 9.9% |
Operational Efficiency
| Metric | CCI | EXR |
|---|---|---|
| Asset Turnover | 0.19x | 0.12x |
| Receivables Turnover | 23.2x | 29.8x |
| Fixed Assets Turnover | 0.7x | 58.9x |
| Days Sales Outstanding | 16 days | 12 days |
| Payables Period | 319 days | – |
Income Statement
| Metric | CCI | EXR |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $4.16B | $3.48B |
| Operating Income | $1.98B | $1.52B |
| Net Income | $862M | $1.04B |
| SG&A Expense | $378M | – |
| Cost of Goods Sold | $103M | $940M |
Dividend & Shareholder Information
| Metric | CCI | EXR |
|---|---|---|
| Dividends Per Share | $11.96 | $6.21 |
| Payout Ratio | 733.7% | 126.5% |
| Shares Outstanding | 425M | 220M |
| Net Income Growth | – | 9.5% |
| EPS Growth | – | -10.4% |
CCI vs EXR: stock comparison and AI forecast
Which is bigger, CCI or EXR?
CCI is 1.1 times larger than EXR by market capitalization ($36.84B against $33.31B).
Which is cheaper on earnings, CCI or EXR?
EXR trades at 30.8 times trailing earnings, CCI at 53.1 times.
Which stock performed better over the last six months, CCI or EXR?
Over the last six months EXR returned +5.6% and CCI -2.8%.
Which one does Intratio's AI model rank higher, CCI or EXR?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
More comparisons
This analysis is generated automatically using our proprietary AI systems and should not be considered personalized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Always conduct your own research and consider consulting a financial advisor before making investment decisions.