CHH vs RRR: stock comparison and AI forecast
Choice Hotels International Inc /De (CHH) and Red Rock Resorts, Inc. (RRR) compared on price performance, valuation, profitability and the daily AI forecast. · Alpha · vs market
Share
CHH Choice Hotels International Inc /De
- Market Cap
- $5.35B
- P/E Ratio
- 23.9x
- Size
- mid-cap
- AI Forecast
RRR Red Rock Resorts, Inc.
- Market Cap
- $5.40B
- P/E Ratio
- 18.1x
- Size
- mid-cap
- AI Forecast
Which one does the AI model favor?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
Key facts
- CHH and RRR have similar market capitalizations ($5.35B and $5.40B).
- RRR trades at 18.1 times trailing earnings, CHH at 23.9 times.
- CHH turns 12.7% of its revenue into net income, against 8.4% for RRR.
- RRR carries 23.81 times debt per unit of equity, against 22.82 times for CHH.
- RRR yields 6.42% in dividends and CHH 0.98%.
- Both companies share the SEC industry classification Hotels & Motels.
Fundamentals side by side
Trailing twelve months.
Valuation & Market
| Metric | CHH | RRR |
|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $5.35B | $5.40B |
| P/E Ratio | 23.88x | 18.09x |
| P/B Ratio | 40.63x | 31.55x |
| Dividend Yield | 0.98% | 6.42% |
| EPS | $4.98 | $2.84 |
| Book Value/Share | $2.93 | $1.63 |
| Revenue/Share | $36.21 | $19.09 |
| FCF/Share | – | $1.84 |
Profitability & Margins
| Metric | CHH | RRR |
|---|---|---|
| ROE | 156.5% | 98.7% |
| ROA | 6.6% | 3.9% |
| ROIC | 13.9% | 14.0% |
| Operating Margin | 22.8% | 27.7% |
| Net Margin | 12.7% | 8.4% |
| EBT Margin | 16.5% | 18.2% |
| Tax Rate | 23.3% | 12.2% |
Financial Health
| Metric | CHH | RRR |
|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 1.26x | 0.68x |
| Quick Ratio | – | 0.63x |
| D/E Ratio | 22.82x | 23.81x |
| Financial Leverage | 23.82x | 25.52x |
| Interest Coverage | 1.3x | 2.7x |
| Working Capital | $118M | -$134M |
Cash Flow
| Metric | CHH | RRR |
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $208M | $623M |
| Free Cash Flow | – | $193M |
| Capital Spending | – | -$430M |
| OCF Growth YoY | -22.4% | 10.4% |
| FCF Growth YoY | – | -37.8% |
| FCF/Sales | – | 9.6% |
| CapEx/Sales | – | 21.4% |
Operational Efficiency
| Metric | CHH | RRR |
|---|---|---|
| Asset Turnover | 0.52x | 0.46x |
| Receivables Turnover | 5.7x | 30.0x |
| Fixed Assets Turnover | 2.5x | 0.6x |
| Days Sales Outstanding | 64 days | 12 days |
Income Statement
| Metric | CHH | RRR |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $1.63B | $2.00B |
| Operating Income | $372M | $555M |
| Net Income | $206M | $169M |
| SG&A Expense | $341M | $457M |
Dividend & Shareholder Information
| Metric | CHH | RRR |
|---|---|---|
| Dividends Per Share | $1.17 | $3.30 |
| Payout Ratio | 23.5% | 116.2% |
| Shares Outstanding | 45M | 105M |
| Net Income Growth | -46.0% | -4.4% |
| EPS Growth | -36.1% | -1.7% |
CHH vs RRR: stock comparison and AI forecast
Which is bigger, CHH or RRR?
CHH and RRR have similar market capitalizations ($5.35B and $5.40B).
Which is cheaper on earnings, CHH or RRR?
RRR trades at 18.1 times trailing earnings, CHH at 23.9 times.
Which one does Intratio's AI model rank higher, CHH or RRR?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
More comparisons
This analysis is generated automatically using our proprietary AI systems and should not be considered personalized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Always conduct your own research and consider consulting a financial advisor before making investment decisions.