CHRD vs SM: stock comparison and AI forecast
Chord Energy Corp (CHRD) and Sm Energy Co (SM) compared on price performance, valuation, profitability and the daily AI forecast. · Alpha · vs market
Share
CHRD Chord Energy Corp
- Price
- $156.99 +7.8% · 6M
- Market Cap
- $8.59B
- P/E Ratio
- 10.4x
- Size
- mid-cap
- AI Forecast
- NO CURRENT FORECAST
SM Sm Energy Co
- Market Cap
- $9.60B
- P/E Ratio
- 8.0x
- Size
- mid-cap
- AI Forecast
- NO CURRENT FORECAST
Which one does the AI model favor?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
Key facts
- SM is 1.1 times larger than CHRD by market capitalization ($9.60B against $8.59B).
- SM trades at 8.0 times trailing earnings, CHRD at 10.4 times.
- SM turns 18.2% of its revenue into net income, against 13.4% for CHRD.
- SM carries 1.41 times debt per unit of equity, against 0.64 times for CHRD.
- CHRD yields 3.45% in dividends and SM 1.89%.
- Both companies share the SEC industry classification Crude Petroleum & Natural Gas.
Fundamentals side by side
Trailing twelve months.
Valuation & Market
| Metric | CHRD | SM |
|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $8.59B | $9.60B |
| P/E Ratio | 10.44x | 7.96x |
| P/B Ratio | 1.03x | 1.23x |
| Dividend Yield | 3.45% | 1.89% |
| EPS | $15.03 | $5.07 |
| Book Value/Share | $152.79 | $32.85 |
| Revenue/Share | $115.54 | $23.10 |
Profitability & Margins
| Metric | CHRD | SM |
|---|---|---|
| ROE | 10.2% | 12.8% |
| ROA | 6.2% | 5.3% |
| ROIC | 10.0% | 10.3% |
| Gross Margin | 65.9% | 74.2% |
| Operating Margin | 19.0% | 29.6% |
| Net Margin | 13.4% | 18.2% |
| EBT Margin | 14.4% | 24.1% |
| Tax Rate | 24.1% | 24.5% |
Financial Health
| Metric | CHRD | SM |
|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 1.22x | 0.62x |
| Quick Ratio | 1.15x | – |
| D/E Ratio | 0.64x | 1.41x |
| Financial Leverage | 1.64x | 2.41x |
| Interest Coverage | 1.8x | 13.5x |
| Working Capital | $390M | -$1.19B |
Cash Flow
| Metric | CHRD | SM |
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $2.59B | $2.70B |
| OCF Growth YoY | 12.2% | 29.5% |
Operational Efficiency
| Metric | CHRD | SM |
|---|---|---|
| Asset Turnover | 0.46x | 0.29x |
| Receivables Turnover | 4.7x | 5.6x |
| Inventory Turnover | 17.8x | – |
| Fixed Assets Turnover | 0.6x | 0.3x |
| Days Sales Outstanding | 77 days | 66 days |
| Days Inventory | 21 days | – |
| Payables Period | 26 days | 608 days |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 72 days | – |
Income Statement
| Metric | CHRD | SM |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $6.32B | $5.50B |
| Operating Income | $1.20B | $1.63B |
| Net Income | $848M | $1.00B |
| Cost of Goods Sold | $2.16B | $1.42B |
Dividend & Shareholder Information
| Metric | CHRD | SM |
|---|---|---|
| Dividends Per Share | $5.42 | $0.76 |
| Payout Ratio | 36.1% | 15.0% |
| Shares Outstanding | 55M | 238M |
| Net Income Growth | 219.1% | 23.1% |
| EPS Growth | 274.8% | -28.3% |
CHRD vs SM: stock comparison and AI forecast
Which is bigger, CHRD or SM?
SM is 1.1 times larger than CHRD by market capitalization ($9.60B against $8.59B).
Which is cheaper on earnings, CHRD or SM?
SM trades at 8.0 times trailing earnings, CHRD at 10.4 times.
Which one does Intratio's AI model rank higher, CHRD or SM?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
More comparisons
This analysis is generated automatically using our proprietary AI systems and should not be considered personalized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Always conduct your own research and consider consulting a financial advisor before making investment decisions.