CIEN vs FN: stock comparison and AI forecast
Ciena Corp (CIEN) and Fabrinet (FN) compared on price performance, valuation, profitability and the daily AI forecast. · Alpha · vs market
Share
CIEN Ciena Corp
- Market Cap
- $40.32B
- P/E Ratio
- 58.6x
- Size
- large-cap
- AI Forecast
FN Fabrinet
- Market Cap
- $11.28B
- P/E Ratio
- 23.8x
- Size
- large-cap
- AI Forecast
Which one does the AI model favor?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
Key facts
- CIEN is 3.6 times larger than FN by market capitalization ($40.32B against $11.28B).
- FN trades at 23.8 times trailing earnings, CIEN at 58.6 times.
- CIEN turns 10.9% of its revenue into net income, against 9.3% for FN.
- CIEN carries 1.62 times debt per unit of equity, against 0.72 times for FN.
- Both companies share the SEC industry classification Telephone & Telegraph Apparatus.
Fundamentals side by side
Trailing twelve months.
Valuation & Market
| Metric | CIEN | FN |
|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $40.32B | $11.28B |
| P/E Ratio | 58.63x | 23.75x |
| P/B Ratio | 13.19x | 4.48x |
| EPS | $4.85 | $13.25 |
| Book Value/Share | $21.56 | $70.21 |
| Revenue/Share | $42.46 | $143.36 |
| FCF/Share | $5.74 | $-5.32 |
Profitability & Margins
| Metric | CIEN | FN |
|---|---|---|
| ROE | 21.4% | 19.1% |
| ROA | 8.2% | 11.1% |
| ROIC | 11.2% | 19.5% |
| Gross Margin | 44.1% | 11.9% |
| Operating Margin | 12.3% | 10.0% |
| Net Margin | 10.9% | 9.3% |
| EBT Margin | 12.1% | 11.3% |
| Tax Rate | 9.8% | 17.6% |
Financial Health
| Metric | CIEN | FN |
|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 3.80x | 2.04x |
| Quick Ratio | 3.17x | 1.33x |
| D/E Ratio | 1.62x | 0.72x |
| Financial Leverage | 2.62x | 1.72x |
| Interest Coverage | 17.0x | 357.6x |
| Working Capital | $3.88B | $1.74B |
Cash Flow
| Metric | CIEN | FN |
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $1.05B | $175M |
| Free Cash Flow | $814M | -$190M |
| Capital Spending | -$240M | -$366M |
| OCF Growth YoY | 34.5% | -49.5% |
| FCF Growth YoY | 34.5% | -194.5% |
| FCF/Sales | 13.5% | -3.7% |
| CapEx/Sales | 4.0% | 7.1% |
Operational Efficiency
| Metric | CIEN | FN |
|---|---|---|
| Asset Turnover | 0.75x | 1.19x |
| Receivables Turnover | 4.9x | 4.4x |
| Inventory Turnover | 3.9x | 3.8x |
| Fixed Assets Turnover | 12.2x | 6.6x |
| Days Sales Outstanding | 75 days | 83 days |
| Days Inventory | 95 days | 96 days |
| Payables Period | 71 days | – |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 98 days | – |
Income Statement
| Metric | CIEN | FN |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $6.02B | $5.14B |
| Operating Income | $739M | $515M |
| Net Income | $654M | $481M |
| R&D Expense | $925M | – |
| SG&A Expense | $1.28B | $98M |
| Cost of Goods Sold | $3.37B | $4.52B |
Dividend & Shareholder Information
| Metric | CIEN | FN |
|---|---|---|
| Shares Outstanding | 142M | 36M |
| Net Income Growth | 364.5% | 36.9% |
| EPS Growth | 484.3% | 36.6% |
CIEN vs FN: stock comparison and AI forecast
Which is bigger, CIEN or FN?
CIEN is 3.6 times larger than FN by market capitalization ($40.32B against $11.28B).
Which is cheaper on earnings, CIEN or FN?
FN trades at 23.8 times trailing earnings, CIEN at 58.6 times.
Which one does Intratio's AI model rank higher, CIEN or FN?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
More comparisons
This analysis is generated automatically using our proprietary AI systems and should not be considered personalized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Always conduct your own research and consider consulting a financial advisor before making investment decisions.