CME vs LPLA: stock comparison and AI forecast
Cme Group Inc. (CME) and Lpl Financial Holdings Inc. (LPLA) compared on price performance, valuation, profitability and the daily AI forecast. · Alpha · vs market
Share
CME Cme Group Inc.
- Market Cap
- $109.99B
- P/E Ratio
- 25.1x
- Size
- large-cap
- AI Forecast
LPLA Lpl Financial Holdings Inc.
- Market Cap
- $23.01B
- P/E Ratio
- 17.0x
- Size
- large-cap
- AI Forecast
Which one does the AI model favor?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
Key facts
- CME is 4.8 times larger than LPLA by market capitalization ($109.99B against $23.01B).
- LPLA trades at 17.0 times trailing earnings, CME at 25.1 times.
- CME turns 64.0% of its revenue into net income, against 6.8% for LPLA.
- CME carries 6.23 times debt per unit of equity, against 2.42 times for LPLA.
- CME yields 13.30% in dividends and LPLA 0.42%.
- Both companies share the SEC industry classification Security & Commodity Brokers, Dealers, Exchanges & Services.
Fundamentals side by side
Trailing twelve months.
Valuation & Market
| Metric | CME | LPLA |
|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $109.99B | $23.01B |
| P/E Ratio | 25.09x | 17.04x |
| P/B Ratio | 4.14x | 3.96x |
| Dividend Yield | 13.30% | 0.42% |
| EPS | $12.19 | $17.34 |
| Book Value/Share | $73.86 | $74.64 |
| Revenue/Share | $19.39 | $262.00 |
| FCF/Share | $12.05 | $12.94 |
Profitability & Margins
| Metric | CME | LPLA |
|---|---|---|
| ROE | 16.8% | 24.0% |
| ROA | 2.3% | 7.0% |
| ROIC | 12.7% | – |
| Operating Margin | 65.7% | – |
| Net Margin | 64.0% | 6.8% |
| EBT Margin | 82.8% | 9.2% |
| Tax Rate | 23.5% | 26.0% |
Financial Health
| Metric | CME | LPLA |
|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 1.02x | – |
| D/E Ratio | 6.23x | 2.42x |
| Financial Leverage | 7.23x | 3.42x |
| Interest Coverage | 24.6x | – |
| Working Capital | $3.03B | – |
Cash Flow
| Metric | CME | LPLA |
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $4.43B | $1.77B |
| Free Cash Flow | $4.33B | $1.01B |
| Capital Spending | -$94M | -$767M |
| OCF Growth YoY | 6.4% | – |
| FCF Growth YoY | 6.1% | – |
| FCF/Sales | 62.1% | 4.9% |
| CapEx/Sales | 1.3% | 3.8% |
Operational Efficiency
| Metric | CME | LPLA |
|---|---|---|
| Asset Turnover | 0.04x | 1.03x |
| Receivables Turnover | 8.8x | – |
| Fixed Assets Turnover | 20.6x | 12.1x |
| Days Sales Outstanding | 41 days | – |
Income Statement
| Metric | CME | LPLA |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $6.97B | $20.40B |
| Operating Income | $4.58B | – |
| Net Income | $4.47B | $1.39B |
Dividend & Shareholder Information
| Metric | CME | LPLA |
|---|---|---|
| Dividends Per Share | $40.68 | $1.23 |
| Payout Ratio | 333.7% | 7.1% |
| Shares Outstanding | 360M | 78M |
| Net Income Growth | 18.7% | 67.2% |
| EPS Growth | 18.1% | 59.8% |
CME vs LPLA: stock comparison and AI forecast
Which is bigger, CME or LPLA?
CME is 4.8 times larger than LPLA by market capitalization ($109.99B against $23.01B).
Which is cheaper on earnings, CME or LPLA?
LPLA trades at 17.0 times trailing earnings, CME at 25.1 times.
Which one does Intratio's AI model rank higher, CME or LPLA?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
More comparisons
This analysis is generated automatically using our proprietary AI systems and should not be considered personalized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Always conduct your own research and consider consulting a financial advisor before making investment decisions.