Intratio
Loading...
Skip to main content
Stock comparison · Signal date 2026-11-06

CME vs SNEX: stock comparison and AI forecast

Cme Group Inc. (CME) and Stonex Group Inc. (SNEX) compared on price performance, valuation, profitability and the daily AI forecast. · Alpha · vs market

Share
Nasdaq · Security & Commodity Brokers, Dealers, Exchanges & Services

CME Cme Group Inc.

Price
$305.89 +6.6% · 6M
Market Cap
$109.99B
P/E Ratio
25.1x
Size
large-cap
AI Forecast
Full analysis →
Nasdaq · Security & Commodity Brokers, Dealers, Exchanges & Services

SNEX Stonex Group Inc.

Market Cap
$6.55B
P/E Ratio
10.3x
Size
mid-cap
AI Forecast
Full analysis →
Model output

Which one does the AI model favor?

Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.

CME · SNEX

Key facts

  • CME is 16.8 times larger than SNEX by market capitalization ($109.99B against $6.55B).
  • SNEX trades at 10.2 times trailing earnings, CME at 25.1 times.
  • CME turns 64.0% of its revenue into net income, against 0.3% for SNEX.
  • SNEX carries 18.00 times debt per unit of equity, against 6.23 times for CME.
  • CME yields 13.30% in dividends; SNEX pays none.
  • Both companies share the SEC industry classification Security & Commodity Brokers, Dealers, Exchanges & Services.
Fundamentals

Fundamentals side by side

Trailing twelve months.

Valuation & Market

MetricCMESNEX
Market Cap$109.99B$6.55B
P/E Ratio25.09x10.25x
P/B Ratio4.14x2.30x
Dividend Yield13.30%–
EPS$12.19$5.30
Book Value/Share$73.86$23.58
Revenue/Share$19.39$1307.51
FCF/Share$12.05$31.38

Profitability & Margins

MetricCMESNEX
ROE16.8%18.5%
ROA2.3%1.0%
ROIC12.7%–
Gross Margin–3.6%
Operating Margin65.7%-0.0%
Net Margin64.0%0.3%
EBT Margin82.8%0.4%
Tax Rate23.5%22.6%

Financial Health

MetricCMESNEX
Current Ratio1.02x–
D/E Ratio6.23x18.00x
Financial Leverage7.23x19.00x
Interest Coverage24.6x-0.0x
Working Capital$3.03B–

Cash Flow

MetricCMESNEX
Operating Cash Flow$4.43B$3.86B
Free Cash Flow$4.33B$3.78B
Capital Spending-$94M-$73M
OCF Growth YoY6.4%266.9%
FCF Growth YoY6.1%282.3%
FCF/Sales62.1%2.4%
CapEx/Sales1.3%0.1%

Operational Efficiency

MetricCMESNEX
Asset Turnover0.04x2.92x
Receivables Turnover8.8x–
Inventory Turnover–130.4x
Fixed Assets Turnover20.6x951.8x
Days Sales Outstanding41 days–
Days Inventory–3 days

Income Statement

MetricCMESNEX
Total Revenue$6.97B$157.71B
Operating Income$4.58B-$50M
Net Income$4.47B$527M
Cost of Goods Sold–$152.03B

Dividend & Shareholder Information

MetricCMESNEX
Dividends Per Share$40.68–
Payout Ratio333.7%–
Shares Outstanding360M121M
Net Income Growth18.7%77.5%
EPS Growth18.1%103.2%
FAQ

CME vs SNEX: stock comparison and AI forecast

Which is bigger, CME or SNEX?

CME is 16.8 times larger than SNEX by market capitalization ($109.99B against $6.55B).

Which is cheaper on earnings, CME or SNEX?

SNEX trades at 10.2 times trailing earnings, CME at 25.1 times.

Which one does Intratio's AI model rank higher, CME or SNEX?

Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.

Compare

More comparisons

This analysis is generated automatically using our proprietary AI systems and should not be considered personalized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Always conduct your own research and consider consulting a financial advisor before making investment decisions.