COP vs MPC: stock comparison and AI forecast
Conocophillips (COP) and Marathon Petroleum Corp (MPC) compared on price performance, valuation, profitability and the daily AI forecast. · Alpha · vs market
Share
COP Conocophillips
- Market Cap
- $185.04B
- P/E Ratio
- 20.4x
- Size
- large-cap
- AI Forecast
MPC Marathon Petroleum Corp
- Market Cap
- $121.46B
- P/E Ratio
- 15.1x
- Size
- large-cap
- AI Forecast
Which one does the AI model favor?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
Key facts
- COP is 1.5 times larger than MPC by market capitalization ($185.04B against $121.46B).
- MPC trades at 15.1 times trailing earnings, COP at 20.4 times.
- COP turns 14.7% of its revenue into net income, against 4.0% for MPC.
- MPC carries 2.24 times debt per unit of equity, against 0.90 times for COP.
- COP yields 2.20% in dividends and MPC 0.96%.
- Both companies share the SEC industry classification Petroleum Refining.
Fundamentals side by side
Trailing twelve months.
Valuation & Market
| Metric | COP | MPC |
|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $185.04B | $121.46B |
| P/E Ratio | 20.35x | 15.06x |
| P/B Ratio | 2.83x | 4.98x |
| Dividend Yield | 2.20% | 0.96% |
| EPS | $7.57 | $28.72 |
| Book Value/Share | $54.40 | $86.90 |
| Revenue/Share | $52.73 | $425.09 |
| FCF/Share | – | $45.93 |
Profitability & Margins
| Metric | COP | MPC |
|---|---|---|
| ROE | 14.2% | 23.8% |
| ROA | 7.5% | – |
| Gross Margin | 62.0% | -12.6% |
| Operating Margin | – | 9.8% |
| Net Margin | 14.7% | 4.0% |
| EBT Margin | 23.1% | 8.8% |
| Tax Rate | 36.5% | 19.3% |
Financial Health
| Metric | COP | MPC |
|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 1.54x | 1.25x |
| Quick Ratio | 1.39x | 0.89x |
| D/E Ratio | 0.90x | 2.24x |
| Financial Leverage | 1.90x | – |
| Interest Coverage | – | 16.9x |
| Working Capital | $6.74B | $6.87B |
Cash Flow
| Metric | COP | MPC |
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $21.93B | $17.13B |
| Free Cash Flow | – | $12.90B |
| Capital Spending | – | -$4.23B |
| OCF Growth YoY | 10.6% | 164.9% |
| FCF Growth YoY | – | 253.7% |
| FCF/Sales | – | 10.8% |
| CapEx/Sales | – | 3.5% |
Operational Efficiency
| Metric | COP | MPC |
|---|---|---|
| Asset Turnover | 0.51x | – |
| Receivables Turnover | 10.9x | 7.6x |
| Inventory Turnover | 12.8x | 13.5x |
| Fixed Assets Turnover | 0.7x | 3.1x |
| Days Sales Outstanding | 33 days | 48 days |
| Days Inventory | 29 days | 27 days |
| Payables Period | 103 days | 52 days |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | -41 days | 23 days |
Income Statement
| Metric | COP | MPC |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $63.34B | $119.38B |
| Operating Income | – | $14.13B |
| Net Income | $9.28B | $5.80B |
| SG&A Expense | $833M | $3.46B |
| Cost of Goods Sold | $24.05B | $134.39B |
Dividend & Shareholder Information
| Metric | COP | MPC |
|---|---|---|
| Dividends Per Share | $3.39 | $4.13 |
| Payout Ratio | 44.8% | 14.4% |
| Shares Outstanding | 1201M | 281M |
| Net Income Growth | 1.1% | 0.0% |
| EPS Growth | 1.3% | 302.8% |
COP vs MPC: stock comparison and AI forecast
Which is bigger, COP or MPC?
COP is 1.5 times larger than MPC by market capitalization ($185.04B against $121.46B).
Which is cheaper on earnings, COP or MPC?
MPC trades at 15.1 times trailing earnings, COP at 20.4 times.
Which one does Intratio's AI model rank higher, COP or MPC?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
More comparisons
This analysis is generated automatically using our proprietary AI systems and should not be considered personalized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Always conduct your own research and consider consulting a financial advisor before making investment decisions.