Intratio
Loading...
Skip to main content
Stock comparison · Signal date 2026-11-03

MPC vs VLO: stock comparison and AI forecast

Marathon Petroleum Corp (MPC) and Valero Energy Corp/Tx (VLO) compared on price performance, valuation, profitability and the daily AI forecast. · Alpha · vs market

Share
NYSE · Petroleum Refining

MPC Marathon Petroleum Corp

Market Cap
$121.46B
P/E Ratio
15.1x
Size
large-cap
AI Forecast
Full analysis →
NYSE · Petroleum Refining

VLO Valero Energy Corp/Tx

Market Cap
$109.83B
P/E Ratio
8.5x
Size
large-cap
AI Forecast
Full analysis →
Model output

Which one does the AI model favor?

Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.

MPC · VLO

Key facts

  • MPC is 1.1 times larger than VLO by market capitalization ($121.46B against $109.83B).
  • VLO trades at 8.5 times trailing earnings, MPC at 15.1 times.
  • MPC carries 2.24 times debt per unit of equity, against 1.30 times for VLO.
  • VLO yields 1.28% in dividends and MPC 0.96%.
  • Both companies share the SEC industry classification Petroleum Refining.
Fundamentals

Fundamentals side by side

Trailing twelve months.

Valuation & Market

MetricMPCVLO
Market Cap$121.46B$109.83B
P/E Ratio15.06x8.52x
P/B Ratio4.98x4.22x
Dividend Yield0.96%1.28%
EPS$28.72$44.77
Book Value/Share$86.90$90.50
Revenue/Share$425.09$532.52
FCF/Share$45.93–

Profitability & Margins

MetricMPCVLO
ROE23.8%–
Gross Margin-12.6%12.3%
Operating Margin9.8%13.8%
Net Margin4.0%–
EBT Margin8.8%13.8%
Tax Rate19.3%22.4%

Financial Health

MetricMPCVLO
Current Ratio1.25x1.72x
Quick Ratio0.89x1.33x
D/E Ratio2.24x1.30x
Interest Coverage16.9x63.0x
Working Capital$6.87B$14.09B

Cash Flow

MetricMPCVLO
Operating Cash Flow$17.13B$15.96B
Free Cash Flow$12.90B–
Capital Spending-$4.23B–
OCF Growth YoY164.9%229.8%
FCF Growth YoY253.7%–
FCF/Sales10.8%–
CapEx/Sales3.5%–

Operational Efficiency

MetricMPCVLO
Receivables Turnover7.6x10.4x
Inventory Turnover13.5x17.7x
Fixed Assets Turnover3.1x5.7x
Days Sales Outstanding48 days35 days
Days Inventory27 days21 days
Payables Period52 days37 days
Cash Conversion Cycle23 days18 days

Income Statement

MetricMPCVLO
Total Revenue$119.38B$153.33B
Operating Income$14.13B$17.57B
Net Income$5.80B–
SG&A Expense$3.46B–
Cost of Goods Sold$134.39B$134.50B

Dividend & Shareholder Information

MetricMPCVLO
Dividends Per Share$4.13$4.87
Payout Ratio14.4%10.9%
Shares Outstanding281M288M
Net Income Growth0.0%–
EPS Growth302.8%892.7%
FAQ

MPC vs VLO: stock comparison and AI forecast

Which is bigger, MPC or VLO?

MPC is 1.1 times larger than VLO by market capitalization ($121.46B against $109.83B).

Which is cheaper on earnings, MPC or VLO?

VLO trades at 8.5 times trailing earnings, MPC at 15.1 times.

Which one does Intratio's AI model rank higher, MPC or VLO?

Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.

Compare

More comparisons

This analysis is generated automatically using our proprietary AI systems and should not be considered personalized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Always conduct your own research and consider consulting a financial advisor before making investment decisions.