Intratio
Loading...
Skip to main content
Stock comparison · Signal date 2026-11-03

IMO vs VLO: stock comparison and AI forecast

Imperial Oil Ltd (IMO) and Valero Energy Corp/Tx (VLO) compared on price performance, valuation, profitability and the daily AI forecast. · Alpha · vs market

Share
NYSE · Petroleum Refining

IMO Imperial Oil Ltd

Market Cap
$64.58B
P/E Ratio
14.7x
Size
large-cap
AI Forecast
Full analysis →
NYSE · Petroleum Refining

VLO Valero Energy Corp/Tx

Market Cap
$109.83B
P/E Ratio
8.5x
Size
large-cap
AI Forecast
Full analysis →
Model output

Which one does the AI model favor?

Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.

IMO · VLO

Key facts

  • VLO is 1.7 times larger than IMO by market capitalization ($109.83B against $64.58B).
  • VLO trades at 8.5 times trailing earnings, IMO at 14.7 times.
  • VLO carries 1.30 times debt per unit of equity, against 1.01 times for IMO.
  • IMO yields 1.73% in dividends and VLO 1.28%.
  • Both companies share the SEC industry classification Petroleum Refining.
Fundamentals

Fundamentals side by side

Trailing twelve months.

Valuation & Market

MetricIMOVLO
Market Cap$64.58B$109.83B
P/E Ratio14.71x8.52x
P/B Ratio3.76x4.22x
Dividend Yield1.73%1.28%
EPS$9.08$44.77
Book Value/Share$35.55$90.50
Revenue/Share$83.45$532.52
FCF/Share$9.40–

Profitability & Margins

MetricIMOVLO
ROE24.8%–
ROA12.3%–
Gross Margin–12.3%
Operating Margin–13.8%
Net Margin10.8%–
EBT Margin14.2%13.8%
Tax Rate23.5%22.4%

Financial Health

MetricIMOVLO
Current Ratio1.30x1.72x
Quick Ratio–1.33x
D/E Ratio1.01x1.30x
Financial Leverage2.01x–
Interest Coverage–63.0x
Working Capital$2.48B$14.09B

Cash Flow

MetricIMOVLO
Operating Cash Flow$6.20B$15.96B
Free Cash Flow$4.55B–
Capital Spending-$1.66B–
OCF Growth YoY30.8%229.8%
FCF Growth YoY31.9%–
FCF/Sales11.3%–
CapEx/Sales4.1%–

Operational Efficiency

MetricIMOVLO
Asset Turnover1.14x–
Receivables Turnover6.1x10.4x
Inventory Turnover–17.7x
Fixed Assets Turnover1.8x5.7x
Days Sales Outstanding60 days35 days
Days Inventory–21 days
Payables Period–37 days
Cash Conversion Cycle–18 days

Income Statement

MetricIMOVLO
Total Revenue$40.36B$153.33B
Operating Income–$17.57B
Net Income$4.38B–
SG&A Expense$854M–
Cost of Goods Sold–$134.50B

Dividend & Shareholder Information

MetricIMOVLO
Dividends Per Share$2.31$4.87
Payout Ratio25.4%10.9%
Shares Outstanding484M288M
Net Income Growth51.9%–
EPS Growth61.3%892.7%
FAQ

IMO vs VLO: stock comparison and AI forecast

Which is bigger, IMO or VLO?

VLO is 1.7 times larger than IMO by market capitalization ($109.83B against $64.58B).

Which is cheaper on earnings, IMO or VLO?

VLO trades at 8.5 times trailing earnings, IMO at 14.7 times.

Which one does Intratio's AI model rank higher, IMO or VLO?

Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.

Compare

More comparisons

This analysis is generated automatically using our proprietary AI systems and should not be considered personalized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Always conduct your own research and consider consulting a financial advisor before making investment decisions.