CP vs NSC: stock comparison and AI forecast
Canadian Pacific Kansas City Ltd/Cn (CP) and Norfolk Southern Corp (NSC) compared on price performance, valuation, profitability and the daily AI forecast. · Alpha · vs market
Share
CP Canadian Pacific Kansas City Ltd/Cn
- Market Cap
- $78.84B
- P/E Ratio
- 28.5x
- Size
- large-cap
- AI Forecast
NSC Norfolk Southern Corp
- Market Cap
- $77.65B
- P/E Ratio
- 29.0x
- Size
- large-cap
- AI Forecast
Which one does the AI model favor?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
Key facts
- CP and NSC have similar market capitalizations ($78.84B and $77.65B).
- CP trades at 28.5 times trailing earnings, NSC at 29.0 times.
- CP turns 24.1% of its revenue into net income, against 20.7% for NSC.
- NSC carries 1.75 times debt per unit of equity, against 0.93 times for CP.
- NSC yields 1.56% in dividends and CP 0.77%.
- Both companies share the SEC industry classification Railroads, Line-Haul Operating.
Fundamentals side by side
Trailing twelve months.
Valuation & Market
| Metric | CP | NSC |
|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $78.84B | $77.65B |
| P/E Ratio | 28.54x | 28.98x |
| P/B Ratio | 2.45x | 4.64x |
| Dividend Yield | 0.77% | 1.56% |
| EPS | $3.14 | $11.93 |
| Book Value/Share | $36.59 | $74.48 |
| Revenue/Share | $13.12 | $57.71 |
| FCF/Share | $2.42 | $7.33 |
Profitability & Margins
| Metric | CP | NSC |
|---|---|---|
| ROE | 8.4% | 16.0% |
| ROA | 4.3% | 5.8% |
| ROIC | 7.0% | 9.7% |
| Operating Margin | 36.4% | 31.5% |
| Net Margin | 24.1% | 20.7% |
| EBT Margin | 33.2% | 26.4% |
| Tax Rate | 27.4% | 21.7% |
Financial Health
| Metric | CP | NSC |
|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 0.52x | 0.90x |
| D/E Ratio | 0.93x | 1.75x |
| Financial Leverage | 1.95x | 2.75x |
| Interest Coverage | 6.0x | 6.2x |
| Working Capital | -$2.26B | -$356M |
Cash Flow
| Metric | CP | NSC |
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $4.16B | $3.78B |
| Free Cash Flow | $2.13B | $1.65B |
| Capital Spending | -$2.03B | -$2.14B |
| OCF Growth YoY | 5.2% | -11.0% |
| FCF Growth YoY | 21.4% | -21.5% |
| FCF/Sales | 18.4% | 12.7% |
| CapEx/Sales | 17.6% | 16.5% |
Operational Efficiency
| Metric | CP | NSC |
|---|---|---|
| Asset Turnover | 0.18x | 0.28x |
| Receivables Turnover | 7.1x | 10.6x |
| Fixed Assets Turnover | 0.3x | 0.3x |
| Days Sales Outstanding | 51 days | 35 days |
Income Statement
| Metric | CP | NSC |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $11.54B | $12.96B |
| Operating Income | $4.20B | $4.09B |
| Net Income | $2.78B | $2.68B |
Dividend & Shareholder Information
| Metric | CP | NSC |
|---|---|---|
| Dividends Per Share | $0.69 | $5.40 |
| Payout Ratio | 22.0% | 45.3% |
| Shares Outstanding | 879M | 225M |
| Net Income Growth | -9.4% | -9.4% |
| EPS Growth | -2.0% | -10.6% |
CP vs NSC: stock comparison and AI forecast
Which is bigger, CP or NSC?
CP and NSC have similar market capitalizations ($78.84B and $77.65B).
Which is cheaper on earnings, CP or NSC?
CP trades at 28.5 times trailing earnings, NSC at 29.0 times.
Which one does Intratio's AI model rank higher, CP or NSC?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
More comparisons
This analysis is generated automatically using our proprietary AI systems and should not be considered personalized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Always conduct your own research and consider consulting a financial advisor before making investment decisions.