CSX vs NSC: stock comparison and AI forecast
Csx Corp (CSX) and Norfolk Southern Corp (NSC) compared on price performance, valuation, profitability and the daily AI forecast. · Alpha · vs market
Share
CSX Csx Corp
- Price
- $51.62 +15.4% · 6M
- Market Cap
- $95.16B
- P/E Ratio
- 29.7x
- Size
- large-cap
- AI Forecast
NSC Norfolk Southern Corp
- Market Cap
- $77.65B
- P/E Ratio
- 29.0x
- Size
- large-cap
- AI Forecast
Which one does the AI model favor?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
Key facts
- CSX is 1.2 times larger than NSC by market capitalization ($95.16B against $77.65B).
- NSC trades at 29.0 times trailing earnings, CSX at 29.7 times.
- CSX turns 24.0% of its revenue into net income, against 20.7% for NSC.
- CSX carries 2.14 times debt per unit of equity, against 1.75 times for NSC.
- NSC yields 1.56% in dividends and CSX 1.07%.
- Both companies share the SEC industry classification Railroads, Line-Haul Operating.
Fundamentals side by side
Trailing twelve months.
Valuation & Market
| Metric | CSX | NSC |
|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $95.16B | $77.65B |
| P/E Ratio | 29.67x | 28.98x |
| P/B Ratio | 6.62x | 4.64x |
| Dividend Yield | 1.07% | 1.56% |
| EPS | $1.74 | $11.93 |
| Book Value/Share | $7.80 | $74.48 |
| Revenue/Share | $8.11 | $57.71 |
| FCF/Share | $1.74 | $7.33 |
Profitability & Margins
| Metric | CSX | NSC |
|---|---|---|
| ROE | 24.9% | 16.0% |
| ROA | 7.9% | 5.8% |
| ROIC | 13.3% | 9.7% |
| Operating Margin | 36.4% | 31.5% |
| Net Margin | 24.0% | 20.7% |
| EBT Margin | 31.4% | 26.4% |
| Tax Rate | 23.6% | 21.7% |
Financial Health
| Metric | CSX | NSC |
|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 0.84x | 0.90x |
| D/E Ratio | 2.14x | 1.75x |
| Financial Leverage | 3.14x | 2.75x |
| Interest Coverage | 1.3x | 6.2x |
| Working Capital | -$676M | -$356M |
Cash Flow
| Metric | CSX | NSC |
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $5.60B | $3.78B |
| Free Cash Flow | $3.21B | $1.65B |
| Capital Spending | -$2.39B | -$2.14B |
| OCF Growth YoY | 21.4% | -11.0% |
| FCF Growth YoY | 107.0% | -21.5% |
| FCF/Sales | 21.5% | 12.7% |
| CapEx/Sales | 16.0% | 16.5% |
Operational Efficiency
| Metric | CSX | NSC |
|---|---|---|
| Asset Turnover | 0.33x | 0.28x |
| Receivables Turnover | 10.1x | 10.6x |
| Fixed Assets Turnover | 0.4x | 0.3x |
| Days Sales Outstanding | 36 days | 35 days |
Income Statement
| Metric | CSX | NSC |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $14.94B | $12.96B |
| Operating Income | $5.44B | $4.09B |
| Net Income | $3.58B | $2.68B |
Dividend & Shareholder Information
| Metric | CSX | NSC |
|---|---|---|
| Dividends Per Share | $0.55 | $5.40 |
| Payout Ratio | 31.6% | 45.3% |
| Shares Outstanding | 1843M | 225M |
| Net Income Growth | 23.9% | -9.4% |
| EPS Growth | 2.4% | -10.6% |
CSX vs NSC: stock comparison and AI forecast
Which is bigger, CSX or NSC?
CSX is 1.2 times larger than NSC by market capitalization ($95.16B against $77.65B).
Which is cheaper on earnings, CSX or NSC?
NSC trades at 29.0 times trailing earnings, CSX at 29.7 times.
Which one does Intratio's AI model rank higher, CSX or NSC?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
More comparisons
This analysis is generated automatically using our proprietary AI systems and should not be considered personalized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Always conduct your own research and consider consulting a financial advisor before making investment decisions.