CPRT vs CVNA: stock comparison and AI forecast
Copart Inc (CPRT) and Carvana Co. (CVNA) compared on price performance, valuation, profitability and the daily AI forecast. · Alpha · vs market
Share
CPRT Copart Inc
- Market Cap
- $28.77B
- P/E Ratio
- 20.0x
- Size
- large-cap
- AI Forecast
CVNA Carvana Co.
- Price
- $71.28 -6.0% · 6M
- Market Cap
- $85.57B
- P/E Ratio
- 28.0x
- Size
- large-cap
- AI Forecast
Which one does the AI model favor?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
Key facts
- CVNA is 3.0 times larger than CPRT by market capitalization ($85.57B against $28.77B).
- CPRT trades at 20.0 times trailing earnings, CVNA at 28.0 times.
- CPRT turns 30.2% of its revenue into net income, against 8.7% for CVNA.
- CVNA carries 2.19 times debt per unit of equity, against 0.10 times for CPRT.
- Both companies share the SEC industry classification Retail-Auto Dealers & Gasoline Stations.
Fundamentals side by side
Trailing twelve months.
Valuation & Market
| Metric | CPRT | CVNA |
|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $28.77B | $85.57B |
| P/E Ratio | 20.04x | 28.00x |
| P/B Ratio | 3.16x | 19.66x |
| EPS | $1.55 | $2.77 |
| Book Value/Share | $9.82 | $3.94 |
| Revenue/Share | $5.04 | $24.88 |
| FCF/Share | $1.37 | $1.01 |
Profitability & Margins
| Metric | CPRT | CVNA |
|---|---|---|
| ROE | 15.5% | 53.1% |
| ROA | 14.0% | 15.2% |
| ROIC | – | 18.4% |
| Gross Margin | – | 19.0% |
| Operating Margin | 35.4% | 9.0% |
| Net Margin | 30.2% | 8.7% |
| EBT Margin | 39.4% | 9.0% |
| Tax Rate | 19.3% | -108.9% |
Financial Health
| Metric | CPRT | CVNA |
|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | – | 4.05x |
| Quick Ratio | – | 2.43x |
| D/E Ratio | 0.10x | 2.19x |
| Financial Leverage | 1.10x | 3.49x |
| Interest Coverage | – | 1.6x |
| Working Capital | – | $6.50B |
Cash Flow
| Metric | CPRT | CVNA |
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $1.60B | $1.33B |
| Free Cash Flow | $1.27B | $1.11B |
| Capital Spending | -$337M | -$217M |
| OCF Growth YoY | -10.8% | 99.7% |
| FCF Growth YoY | -10.3% | 103.8% |
| FCF/Sales | 27.2% | 4.0% |
| CapEx/Sales | 7.2% | 0.8% |
Operational Efficiency
| Metric | CPRT | CVNA |
|---|---|---|
| Asset Turnover | 0.47x | 1.81x |
| Receivables Turnover | – | 85.8x |
| Inventory Turnover | – | 6.4x |
| Fixed Assets Turnover | – | 9.4x |
| Days Sales Outstanding | – | 4 days |
| Days Inventory | – | 57 days |
| Payables Period | – | 6 days |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | – | 55 days |
Income Statement
| Metric | CPRT | CVNA |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $4.67B | $27.45B |
| Operating Income | $1.65B | $2.40B |
| Net Income | $1.41B | $2.31B |
| SG&A Expense | – | $2.83B |
| Cost of Goods Sold | – | $22.22B |
Dividend & Shareholder Information
| Metric | CPRT | CVNA |
|---|---|---|
| Shares Outstanding | 926M | 1103M |
| Net Income Growth | -11.7% | 632.0% |
| EPS Growth | -2.5% | – |
CPRT vs CVNA: stock comparison and AI forecast
Which is bigger, CPRT or CVNA?
CVNA is 3.0 times larger than CPRT by market capitalization ($85.57B against $28.77B).
Which is cheaper on earnings, CPRT or CVNA?
CPRT trades at 20.0 times trailing earnings, CVNA at 28.0 times.
Which one does Intratio's AI model rank higher, CPRT or CVNA?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
More comparisons
This analysis is generated automatically using our proprietary AI systems and should not be considered personalized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Always conduct your own research and consider consulting a financial advisor before making investment decisions.