CR vs PH: stock comparison and AI forecast
Crane Nxt, Co. (CR) and Parker-Hannifin Corp (PH) compared on price performance, valuation, profitability and the daily AI forecast. · Alpha · vs market
Share
CR Crane Nxt, Co.
- Market Cap
- $11.40B
- P/E Ratio
- 73.9x
- Size
- large-cap
- AI Forecast
- NO CURRENT FORECAST
PH Parker-Hannifin Corp
- Market Cap
- $113.42B
- P/E Ratio
- 31.6x
- Size
- large-cap
- AI Forecast
- NO CURRENT FORECAST
Which one does the AI model favor?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
Key facts
- PH is 10.0 times larger than CR by market capitalization ($113.42B against $11.40B).
- PH trades at 31.6 times trailing earnings, CR at 73.9 times.
- PH turns 17.7% of its revenue into net income, against 7.8% for CR.
- CR carries 1.82 times debt per unit of equity, against 1.00 times for PH.
- PH yields 0.83% in dividends and CR 0.35%.
- Both companies share the SEC industry classification Miscellaneous Fabricated Metal Products.
Fundamentals side by side
Trailing twelve months.
Valuation & Market
| Metric | CR | PH |
|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $11.40B | $113.42B |
| P/E Ratio | 73.89x | 31.59x |
| P/B Ratio | 9.00x | 7.36x |
| Dividend Yield | 0.35% | 0.83% |
| EPS | $2.68 | $28.48 |
| Book Value/Share | $22.00 | $122.21 |
| Revenue/Share | $31.32 | $170.56 |
| FCF/Share | – | $30.98 |
Profitability & Margins
| Metric | CR | PH |
|---|---|---|
| ROE | 11.1% | 25.5% |
| ROA | 3.9% | 12.7% |
| ROIC | 8.7% | – |
| Gross Margin | 42.1% | 37.7% |
| Operating Margin | 14.0% | 22.9% |
| Net Margin | 7.8% | 17.7% |
| EBT Margin | 9.8% | 20.6% |
| Tax Rate | 20.2% | 20.0% |
Financial Health
| Metric | CR | PH |
|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 1.42x | – |
| Quick Ratio | 1.07x | – |
| D/E Ratio | 1.82x | 1.00x |
| Financial Leverage | 2.84x | 2.00x |
| Interest Coverage | 3.6x | 3.8x |
| Working Capital | $288M | – |
Cash Flow
| Metric | CR | PH |
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $270M | $4.36B |
| Free Cash Flow | – | $3.90B |
| Capital Spending | – | -$459M |
| OCF Growth YoY | 41.2% | 15.6% |
| FCF Growth YoY | – | 15.3% |
| FCF/Sales | – | 18.2% |
| CapEx/Sales | – | 2.1% |
Operational Efficiency
| Metric | CR | PH |
|---|---|---|
| Asset Turnover | 0.50x | 0.70x |
| Receivables Turnover | 4.4x | – |
| Inventory Turnover | 4.4x | – |
| Fixed Assets Turnover | 5.7x | – |
| Days Sales Outstanding | 82 days | – |
| Days Inventory | 83 days | – |
| Payables Period | 42 days | – |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 124 days | – |
Income Statement
| Metric | CR | PH |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $1.80B | $21.50B |
| Operating Income | $253M | $5.07B |
| Net Income | $140M | $3.93B |
| SG&A Expense | $491M | $3.47B |
| Cost of Goods Sold | $1.04B | $13.40B |
Dividend & Shareholder Information
| Metric | CR | PH |
|---|---|---|
| Dividends Per Share | $0.70 | $7.43 |
| Payout Ratio | 26.1% | 26.1% |
| Shares Outstanding | 58M | 126M |
| Net Income Growth | -7.3% | 8.0% |
| EPS Growth | -7.6% | 5.0% |
CR vs PH: stock comparison and AI forecast
Which is bigger, CR or PH?
PH is 10.0 times larger than CR by market capitalization ($113.42B against $11.40B).
Which is cheaper on earnings, CR or PH?
PH trades at 31.6 times trailing earnings, CR at 73.9 times.
Which one does Intratio's AI model rank higher, CR or PH?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
More comparisons
This analysis is generated automatically using our proprietary AI systems and should not be considered personalized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Always conduct your own research and consider consulting a financial advisor before making investment decisions.