CRDO vs GFS: stock comparison and AI forecast
Credo Technology Group Holding Ltd (CRDO) and Globalfoundries Inc. (GFS) compared on price performance, valuation, profitability and the daily AI forecast. · Alpha · vs market
Share
CRDO Credo Technology Group Holding Ltd
- Price
- $150.99 -13.2% · 6M
- Market Cap
- $28.38B
- P/E Ratio
- 53.2x
- Size
- large-cap
- AI Forecast
GFS Globalfoundries Inc.
- Market Cap
- $23.23B
- P/E Ratio
- 14.8x
- Size
- large-cap
- AI Forecast
Which one does the AI model favor?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
Key facts
- CRDO is 1.2 times larger than GFS by market capitalization ($28.38B against $23.23B).
- GFS trades at 14.8 times trailing earnings, CRDO at 53.2 times.
- CRDO turns 33.8% of its revenue into net income, against 13.4% for GFS.
- GFS carries 0.43 times debt per unit of equity, against 0.10 times for CRDO.
- Both companies share the SEC industry classification Semiconductors & Related Devices.
Fundamentals side by side
Trailing twelve months.
Valuation & Market
| Metric | CRDO | GFS |
|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $28.38B | $23.23B |
| P/E Ratio | 53.17x | 14.83x |
| P/B Ratio | 10.40x | – |
| EPS | $2.84 | $2.82 |
| Book Value/Share | $14.52 | – |
| Revenue/Share | $8.47 | $21.15 |
| FCF/Share | $2.33 | $4.42 |
Profitability & Margins
| Metric | CRDO | GFS |
|---|---|---|
| ROE | 19.7% | 13.2% |
| ROA | 17.9% | 9.2% |
| ROIC | 17.9% | 9.1% |
| Gross Margin | 67.1% | 24.4% |
| Operating Margin | 31.7% | 11.4% |
| Net Margin | 33.8% | 13.4% |
| EBT Margin | 33.9% | 13.2% |
| Tax Rate | 0.2% | -1.8% |
Financial Health
| Metric | CRDO | GFS |
|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 7.40x | 2.62x |
| Quick Ratio | 5.82x | 1.95x |
| D/E Ratio | 0.10x | 0.43x |
| Financial Leverage | 1.10x | 1.44x |
| Working Capital | $1.27B | $3.84B |
Cash Flow
| Metric | CRDO | GFS |
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $500M | $4.18B |
| Free Cash Flow | $439M | $2.45B |
| Capital Spending | -$62M | -$1.73B |
| OCF Growth YoY | 295.6% | -23.3% |
| FCF Growth YoY | 369.2% | 0.0% |
| FCF/Sales | 27.6% | 20.9% |
| CapEx/Sales | 3.9% | 14.7% |
Operational Efficiency
| Metric | CRDO | GFS |
|---|---|---|
| Asset Turnover | 0.53x | 0.69x |
| Receivables Turnover | 5.5x | – |
| Inventory Turnover | 1.7x | 5.6x |
| Fixed Assets Turnover | 13.9x | 1.6x |
| Days Sales Outstanding | 66 days | – |
| Days Inventory | 218 days | 65 days |
| Payables Period | 71 days | 89 days |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 213 days | – |
Income Statement
| Metric | CRDO | GFS |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $1.59B | $11.75B |
| Operating Income | $505M | $1.34B |
| Net Income | $538M | $1.57B |
| R&D Expense | $341M | $903M |
| SG&A Expense | $221M | $630M |
| Cost of Goods Sold | $524M | $8.88B |
Dividend & Shareholder Information
| Metric | CRDO | GFS |
|---|---|---|
| Shares Outstanding | 188M | 556M |
| Net Income Growth | 330.2% | 291.8% |
| EPS Growth | 311.6% | 291.7% |
CRDO vs GFS: stock comparison and AI forecast
Which is bigger, CRDO or GFS?
CRDO is 1.2 times larger than GFS by market capitalization ($28.38B against $23.23B).
Which is cheaper on earnings, CRDO or GFS?
GFS trades at 14.8 times trailing earnings, CRDO at 53.2 times.
Which one does Intratio's AI model rank higher, CRDO or GFS?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
More comparisons
This analysis is generated automatically using our proprietary AI systems and should not be considered personalized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Always conduct your own research and consider consulting a financial advisor before making investment decisions.