CSV vs YELP: stock comparison and AI forecast
Carriage Services Inc (CSV) and Yelp Inc (YELP) compared on price performance, valuation, profitability and the daily AI forecast. · Alpha · vs market
Share
CSV Carriage Services Inc
- Market Cap
- $544M
- P/E Ratio
- 17.7x
- Size
- small-cap
- AI Forecast
YELP Yelp Inc
- Price
- $19.83 -32.1% · 6M
- Market Cap
- $1.08B
- P/E Ratio
- 9.3x
- Size
- small-cap
- AI Forecast
Which one does the AI model favor?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
Key facts
- YELP is 2.0 times larger than CSV by market capitalization ($1.08B against $544M).
- YELP trades at 9.3 times trailing earnings, CSV at 17.7 times.
- CSV turns 10.7% of its revenue into net income, against 8.6% for YELP.
- CSV carries 3.89 times debt per unit of equity, against 0.54 times for YELP.
- CSV yields 1.30% in dividends; YELP pays none.
- Both companies share the SEC industry classification Services-Personal Services.
Fundamentals side by side
Trailing twelve months.
Valuation & Market
| Metric | CSV | YELP |
|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $544M | $1.08B |
| P/E Ratio | 17.66x | 9.27x |
| P/B Ratio | 1.95x | 1.67x |
| Dividend Yield | 1.30% | – |
| EPS | $1.94 | $2.14 |
| Book Value/Share | $17.59 | $11.88 |
| Revenue/Share | $26.27 | $27.15 |
| FCF/Share | $2.36 | $5.48 |
Profitability & Margins
| Metric | CSV | YELP |
|---|---|---|
| ROE | 16.0% | 19.6% |
| ROA | 3.3% | 12.8% |
| ROIC | 6.9% | 21.0% |
| Gross Margin | 35.1% | 89.7% |
| Operating Margin | 21.9% | 11.7% |
| Net Margin | 10.7% | 8.6% |
| EBT Margin | 15.0% | 12.5% |
| Tax Rate | 29.4% | 31.3% |
Financial Health
| Metric | CSV | YELP |
|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 1.46x | 1.75x |
| Quick Ratio | 1.29x | – |
| D/E Ratio | 3.89x | 0.54x |
| Financial Leverage | 4.89x | 1.54x |
| Interest Coverage | 2.2x | 25.1x |
| Working Capital | $21M | $126M |
Cash Flow
| Metric | CSV | YELP |
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $61M | $350M |
| Free Cash Flow | $37M | $297M |
| Capital Spending | -$24M | -$52M |
| OCF Growth YoY | 17.8% | 6.2% |
| FCF Growth YoY | 1.1% | 4.4% |
| FCF/Sales | 9.0% | 20.2% |
| CapEx/Sales | 5.7% | 3.5% |
Operational Efficiency
| Metric | CSV | YELP |
|---|---|---|
| Asset Turnover | 0.31x | 1.49x |
| Receivables Turnover | 9.6x | 9.3x |
| Inventory Turnover | 35.0x | – |
| Fixed Assets Turnover | 1.4x | 14.8x |
| Days Sales Outstanding | 38 days | 39 days |
| Days Inventory | 10 days | – |
| Payables Period | 22 days | 21 days |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 27 days | – |
Income Statement
| Metric | CSV | YELP |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $417M | $1.47B |
| Operating Income | $91M | $173M |
| Net Income | $45M | $127M |
| SG&A Expense | – | $1.01B |
| Cost of Goods Sold | $271M | $153M |
Dividend & Shareholder Information
| Metric | CSV | YELP |
|---|---|---|
| Dividends Per Share | $0.45 | – |
| Payout Ratio | 23.2% | – |
| Shares Outstanding | 16M | 54M |
| Net Income Growth | -14.8% | -15.2% |
| EPS Growth | -48.7% | 6.5% |
CSV vs YELP: stock comparison and AI forecast
Which is bigger, CSV or YELP?
YELP is 2.0 times larger than CSV by market capitalization ($1.08B against $544M).
Which is cheaper on earnings, CSV or YELP?
YELP trades at 9.3 times trailing earnings, CSV at 17.7 times.
Which one does Intratio's AI model rank higher, CSV or YELP?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
More comparisons
This analysis is generated automatically using our proprietary AI systems and should not be considered personalized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Always conduct your own research and consider consulting a financial advisor before making investment decisions.