CVBF vs RNST: stock comparison and AI forecast
Cvb Financial Corp (CVBF) and Renasant Corp (RNST) compared on price performance, valuation, profitability and the daily AI forecast. · Alpha · vs market
Share
CVBF Cvb Financial Corp
- Price
- $23.11 +14.6% · 6M
- Market Cap
- $4.07B
- P/E Ratio
- 16.1x
- Size
- mid-cap
- AI Forecast
RNST Renasant Corp
- Price
- $40.55 +2.9% · 6M
- Market Cap
- $3.71B
- P/E Ratio
- 13.5x
- Size
- mid-cap
- AI Forecast
Which one does the AI model favor?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
Six-month price performance
Closing prices rebased to 100 at the start of the window.
Key facts
- CVBF and RNST have similar market capitalizations ($4.07B and $3.71B).
- RNST trades at 13.5 times trailing earnings, CVBF at 16.1 times.
- Over the last six months CVBF returned +14.6% and RNST +2.9%.
- CVBF turns 36.1% of its revenue into net income, against 29.6% for RNST.
- RNST carries 5.98 times debt per unit of equity, against 5.68 times for CVBF.
- CVBF yields 2.69% in dividends and RNST 2.35%.
- Both companies share the SEC industry classification State Commercial Banks.
Fundamentals side by side
Trailing twelve months.
Valuation & Market
| Metric | CVBF | RNST |
|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $4.07B | $3.71B |
| P/E Ratio | 16.05x | 13.52x |
| P/B Ratio | 1.28x | 0.96x |
| Dividend Yield | 2.69% | 2.35% |
| EPS | $1.44 | $3.00 |
| Book Value/Share | $18.01 | $42.35 |
| Revenue/Share | $3.25 | $11.62 |
| FCF/Share | $3.25 | $4.31 |
Profitability & Margins
| Metric | CVBF | RNST |
|---|---|---|
| ROE | 6.5% | 8.1% |
| ROA | 1.0% | 1.2% |
| Net Margin | 36.1% | 29.6% |
| EBT Margin | 48.4% | 36.8% |
| Tax Rate | 25.3% | 19.7% |
Financial Health
| Metric | CVBF | RNST |
|---|---|---|
| D/E Ratio | 5.68x | 5.98x |
| Financial Leverage | 6.68x | 6.98x |
| Interest Coverage | 2.6x | – |
Cash Flow
| Metric | CVBF | RNST |
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $577M | $425M |
| Free Cash Flow | $572M | $394M |
| Capital Spending | -$4M | -$31M |
| OCF Growth YoY | 139.3% | 198.7% |
| FCF Growth YoY | 142.2% | 227.2% |
| FCF/Sales | 100.0% | 37.1% |
| CapEx/Sales | 0.8% | 2.9% |
Operational Efficiency
| Metric | CVBF | RNST |
|---|---|---|
| Asset Turnover | 0.03x | 0.04x |
| Fixed Assets Turnover | 17.3x | – |
Income Statement
| Metric | CVBF | RNST |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $572M | $1.06B |
| Net Income | $207M | $314M |
Dividend & Shareholder Information
| Metric | CVBF | RNST |
|---|---|---|
| Dividends Per Share | $0.62 | $0.95 |
| Payout Ratio | 43.1% | 31.7% |
| Shares Outstanding | 176M | 91M |
| Net Income Growth | 1.5% | 96.6% |
| EPS Growth | -0.7% | 15.8% |
CVBF vs RNST: stock comparison and AI forecast
Which is bigger, CVBF or RNST?
CVBF and RNST have similar market capitalizations ($4.07B and $3.71B).
Which is cheaper on earnings, CVBF or RNST?
RNST trades at 13.5 times trailing earnings, CVBF at 16.1 times.
Which stock performed better over the last six months, CVBF or RNST?
Over the last six months CVBF returned +14.6% and RNST +2.9%.
Which one does Intratio's AI model rank higher, CVBF or RNST?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
More comparisons
This analysis is generated automatically using our proprietary AI systems and should not be considered personalized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Always conduct your own research and consider consulting a financial advisor before making investment decisions.