CVCO vs LEGH: stock comparison and AI forecast
Cavco Industries, Inc. (CVCO) and Legacy Housing Corp (LEGH) compared on price performance, valuation, profitability and the daily AI forecast. · Alpha · vs market
Share
CVCO Cavco Industries, Inc.
- Price
- $648.27 +34.0% · 6M
- Market Cap
- $4.95B
- P/E Ratio
- 27.5x
- Size
- mid-cap
- AI Forecast
LEGH Legacy Housing Corp
- Market Cap
- $727M
- P/E Ratio
- 14.4x
- Size
- small-cap
- AI Forecast
Which one does the AI model favor?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
Key facts
- CVCO is 6.8 times larger than LEGH by market capitalization ($4.95B against $727M).
- LEGH trades at 14.3 times trailing earnings, CVCO at 27.5 times.
- LEGH turns 28.6% of its revenue into net income, against 7.7% for CVCO.
- CVCO carries 0.42 times debt per unit of equity, against 0.10 times for LEGH.
- Both companies share the SEC industry classification Mobile Homes.
Fundamentals side by side
Trailing twelve months.
Valuation & Market
| Metric | CVCO | LEGH |
|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $4.95B | $727M |
| P/E Ratio | 27.46x | 14.35x |
| P/B Ratio | 4.35x | 1.29x |
| EPS | $23.61 | $2.13 |
| Book Value/Share | $149.01 | $23.64 |
| Revenue/Share | $314.20 | $7.55 |
| FCF/Share | $30.49 | $1.62 |
Profitability & Margins
| Metric | CVCO | LEGH |
|---|---|---|
| ROE | 16.1% | 9.1% |
| ROA | 11.3% | 8.3% |
| ROIC | 19.2% | 10.4% |
| Gross Margin | 22.7% | 49.8% |
| Operating Margin | 9.7% | 32.8% |
| Net Margin | 7.7% | 28.6% |
| EBT Margin | 10.2% | 33.7% |
| Tax Rate | 23.6% | 15.3% |
Financial Health
| Metric | CVCO | LEGH |
|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 2.10x | 3.56x |
| Quick Ratio | 1.36x | 2.69x |
| D/E Ratio | 0.42x | 0.10x |
| Financial Leverage | 1.42x | 1.10x |
| Interest Coverage | 1043.3x | 2204.8x |
| Working Capital | $462M | $130M |
Cash Flow
| Metric | CVCO | LEGH |
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $304M | $51M |
| Free Cash Flow | $233M | $39M |
| Capital Spending | -$72M | -$12M |
| OCF Growth YoY | 44.6% | 54.7% |
| FCF Growth YoY | 13.3% | 71.8% |
| FCF/Sales | 9.7% | 21.5% |
| CapEx/Sales | 3.0% | 6.7% |
Operational Efficiency
| Metric | CVCO | LEGH |
|---|---|---|
| Asset Turnover | 1.49x | 0.29x |
| Receivables Turnover | 17.2x | 25.6x |
| Inventory Turnover | 6.0x | 2.0x |
| Fixed Assets Turnover | 7.5x | 2.7x |
| Days Sales Outstanding | 21 days | 14 days |
| Days Inventory | 61 days | 178 days |
| Payables Period | 13 days | 24 days |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 69 days | 168 days |
Income Statement
| Metric | CVCO | LEGH |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $2.40B | $179M |
| Operating Income | $229M | $59M |
| Net Income | $183M | $51M |
| SG&A Expense | $316M | $29M |
| Cost of Goods Sold | $1.85B | $90M |
Dividend & Shareholder Information
| Metric | CVCO | LEGH |
|---|---|---|
| Shares Outstanding | 8M | 24M |
| Net Income Growth | -1.0% | -7.3% |
| EPS Growth | -2.8% | -12.3% |
CVCO vs LEGH: stock comparison and AI forecast
Which is bigger, CVCO or LEGH?
CVCO is 6.8 times larger than LEGH by market capitalization ($4.95B against $727M).
Which is cheaper on earnings, CVCO or LEGH?
LEGH trades at 14.3 times trailing earnings, CVCO at 27.5 times.
Which one does Intratio's AI model rank higher, CVCO or LEGH?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
More comparisons
This analysis is generated automatically using our proprietary AI systems and should not be considered personalized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Always conduct your own research and consider consulting a financial advisor before making investment decisions.