CVSA vs LAUR: stock comparison and AI forecast
Covista Inc. (CVSA) and Laureate Education, Inc. (LAUR) compared on price performance, valuation, profitability and the daily AI forecast. · Alpha · vs market
Share
CVSA Covista Inc.
- Market Cap
- $4.07B
- P/E Ratio
- 16.7x
- Size
- mid-cap
- AI Forecast
LAUR Laureate Education, Inc.
- Price
- $34.81 +10.3% · 6M
- Market Cap
- $4.80B
- P/E Ratio
- 14.6x
- Size
- mid-cap
- AI Forecast
Which one does the AI model favor?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
Key facts
- LAUR is 1.2 times larger than CVSA by market capitalization ($4.80B against $4.07B).
- LAUR trades at 14.6 times trailing earnings, CVSA at 16.7 times.
- LAUR turns 18.1% of its revenue into net income, against 12.8% for CVSA.
- LAUR carries 1.14 times debt per unit of equity, against 1.06 times for CVSA.
- Both companies share the SEC industry classification Services-Educational Services.
Fundamentals side by side
Trailing twelve months.
Valuation & Market
| Metric | CVSA | LAUR |
|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $4.07B | $4.80B |
| P/E Ratio | 16.74x | 14.56x |
| P/B Ratio | 2.87x | 4.14x |
| EPS | $7.32 | $2.39 |
| Book Value/Share | $42.75 | $8.42 |
| Revenue/Share | $60.24 | $15.62 |
| FCF/Share | $10.66 | $2.09 |
Profitability & Margins
| Metric | CVSA | LAUR |
|---|---|---|
| ROE | 18.1% | 33.5% |
| ROA | 8.8% | 15.7% |
| ROIC | 17.6% | 24.9% |
| Gross Margin | 57.4% | 36.4% |
| Operating Margin | 19.8% | 23.0% |
| Net Margin | 12.8% | 18.1% |
| EBT Margin | 17.9% | 21.8% |
| Tax Rate | 22.4% | 22.8% |
Financial Health
| Metric | CVSA | LAUR |
|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 0.81x | 0.71x |
| D/E Ratio | 1.06x | 1.14x |
| Financial Leverage | 2.06x | 2.14x |
| Interest Coverage | 9.9x | 19.9x |
| Working Capital | -$132M | -$142M |
Cash Flow
| Metric | CVSA | LAUR |
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $454M | $418M |
| Free Cash Flow | $355M | $288M |
| Capital Spending | -$99M | -$130M |
| OCF Growth YoY | 19.7% | 33.3% |
| FCF Growth YoY | 9.7% | 19.8% |
| FCF/Sales | 17.7% | 13.4% |
| CapEx/Sales | 5.0% | 6.1% |
Operational Efficiency
| Metric | CVSA | LAUR |
|---|---|---|
| Asset Turnover | 0.68x | 0.87x |
| Receivables Turnover | 8.4x | 18.7x |
| Fixed Assets Turnover | 6.2x | 3.3x |
| Days Sales Outstanding | 44 days | 20 days |
| Payables Period | 41 days | 15 days |
Income Statement
| Metric | CVSA | LAUR |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $2.00B | $2.15B |
| Operating Income | $396M | $494M |
| Net Income | $257M | $388M |
| SG&A Expense | $748M | – |
| Cost of Goods Sold | $854M | $1.37B |
Dividend & Shareholder Information
| Metric | CVSA | LAUR |
|---|---|---|
| Shares Outstanding | 33M | 138M |
| Net Income Growth | 1.8% | 90.6% |
| EPS Growth | 9.8% | 50.3% |
CVSA vs LAUR: stock comparison and AI forecast
Which is bigger, CVSA or LAUR?
LAUR is 1.2 times larger than CVSA by market capitalization ($4.80B against $4.07B).
Which is cheaper on earnings, CVSA or LAUR?
LAUR trades at 14.6 times trailing earnings, CVSA at 16.7 times.
Which one does Intratio's AI model rank higher, CVSA or LAUR?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
More comparisons
This analysis is generated automatically using our proprietary AI systems and should not be considered personalized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Always conduct your own research and consider consulting a financial advisor before making investment decisions.