Intratio
Loading...
Skip to main content
Stock comparison · Signal date 2026-11-04

LAUR vs LOPE: stock comparison and AI forecast

Laureate Education, Inc. (LAUR) and Grand Canyon Education, Inc. (LOPE) compared on price performance, valuation, profitability and the daily AI forecast. · Alpha · vs market

Share
Nasdaq · Services-Educational Services

LAUR Laureate Education, Inc.

Price
$34.81 +10.3% · 6M
Market Cap
$4.82B
P/E Ratio
14.9x
Size
mid-cap
AI Forecast
Full analysis →
Nasdaq · Services-Educational Services

LOPE Grand Canyon Education, Inc.

Market Cap
$3.88B
P/E Ratio
18.0x
Size
mid-cap
AI Forecast
Full analysis →
Model output

Which one does the AI model favor?

Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.

LAUR · LOPE

Key facts

  • LAUR is 1.2 times larger than LOPE by market capitalization ($4.82B against $3.88B).
  • LAUR trades at 14.8 times trailing earnings, LOPE at 18.0 times.
  • LOPE turns 19.6% of its revenue into net income, against 18.1% for LAUR.
  • LAUR carries 1.14 times debt per unit of equity, against 0.37 times for LOPE.
  • Both companies share the SEC industry classification Services-Educational Services.
Fundamentals

Fundamentals side by side

Trailing twelve months.

Valuation & Market

MetricLAURLOPE
Market Cap$4.82B$3.88B
P/E Ratio14.85x18.00x
P/B Ratio4.15x5.79x
EPS$2.39$8.26
Book Value/Share$8.54$25.69
Revenue/Share$15.85$43.82
FCF/Share$2.12$9.31

Profitability & Margins

MetricLAURLOPE
ROE33.5%33.5%
ROA15.7%24.4%
ROIC24.9%34.9%
Gross Margin36.4%–
Operating Margin23.0%24.5%
Net Margin18.1%19.6%
EBT Margin21.8%25.6%
Tax Rate22.8%23.4%

Financial Health

MetricLAURLOPE
Current Ratio0.71x2.82x
D/E Ratio1.14x0.37x
Financial Leverage2.14x1.37x
Interest Coverage19.9x5063.1x
Working Capital-$142M$214M

Cash Flow

MetricLAURLOPE
Operating Cash Flow$418M$279M
Free Cash Flow$288M$243M
Capital Spending-$130M-$36M
OCF Growth YoY33.3%-6.5%
FCF Growth YoY19.8%-7.1%
FCF/Sales13.4%21.2%
CapEx/Sales6.1%3.2%

Operational Efficiency

MetricLAURLOPE
Asset Turnover0.87x1.24x
Receivables Turnover18.7x33.4x
Fixed Assets Turnover3.3x6.3x
Days Sales Outstanding20 days11 days
Payables Period15 days–

Income Statement

MetricLAURLOPE
Total Revenue$2.15B$1.14B
Operating Income$494M$280M
Net Income$388M$224M
Cost of Goods Sold$1.37B–

Dividend & Shareholder Information

MetricLAURLOPE
Shares Outstanding136M26M
Net Income Growth90.6%-5.2%
EPS Growth50.3%0.1%
FAQ

LAUR vs LOPE: stock comparison and AI forecast

Which is bigger, LAUR or LOPE?

LAUR is 1.2 times larger than LOPE by market capitalization ($4.82B against $3.88B).

Which is cheaper on earnings, LAUR or LOPE?

LAUR trades at 14.8 times trailing earnings, LOPE at 18.0 times.

Which one does Intratio's AI model rank higher, LAUR or LOPE?

Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.

Compare

More comparisons

This analysis is generated automatically using our proprietary AI systems and should not be considered personalized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Always conduct your own research and consider consulting a financial advisor before making investment decisions.