D vs VST: stock comparison and AI forecast
Dominion Energy, Inc (D) and Vistra Corp. (VST) compared on price performance, valuation, profitability and the daily AI forecast. · Alpha · vs market
Share
D Dominion Energy, Inc
- Market Cap
- $57.83B
- P/E Ratio
- 20.0x
- Size
- large-cap
- AI Forecast
VST Vistra Corp.
- Market Cap
- $45.18B
- P/E Ratio
- 26.9x
- Size
- large-cap
- AI Forecast
Which one does the AI model favor?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
Key facts
- D is 1.3 times larger than VST by market capitalization ($57.83B against $45.18B).
- D trades at 20.0 times trailing earnings, VST at 26.9 times.
- D turns 17.0% of its revenue into net income, against 11.6% for VST.
- VST carries 6.77 times debt per unit of equity, against 2.91 times for D.
- D yields 3.97% in dividends and VST 0.68%.
- Both companies share the SEC industry classification Electric Services.
Fundamentals side by side
Trailing twelve months.
Valuation & Market
| Metric | D | VST |
|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $57.83B | $45.18B |
| P/E Ratio | 19.98x | 26.92x |
| P/B Ratio | 1.98x | 8.24x |
| Dividend Yield | 3.97% | 0.68% |
| EPS | $3.39 | $5.00 |
| Book Value/Share | $34.13 | $16.33 |
| Revenue/Share | $20.43 | $57.24 |
| FCF/Share | – | $6.72 |
Profitability & Margins
| Metric | D | VST |
|---|---|---|
| ROE | 10.2% | 40.5% |
| ROA | 2.5% | 5.2% |
| ROIC | 4.3% | 11.1% |
| Operating Margin | 26.3% | 18.6% |
| Net Margin | 17.0% | 11.6% |
| EBT Margin | 21.2% | 14.6% |
| Tax Rate | 14.2% | 20.8% |
Financial Health
| Metric | D | VST |
|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 0.78x | 0.97x |
| Quick Ratio | 0.61x | – |
| D/E Ratio | 2.91x | 6.77x |
| Financial Leverage | 4.07x | 7.77x |
| Interest Coverage | 0.4x | 1.6x |
| Working Capital | -$2.58B | -$281M |
Cash Flow
| Metric | D | VST |
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $5.06B | $5.12B |
| Free Cash Flow | – | $2.25B |
| Capital Spending | – | -$2.87B |
| OCF Growth YoY | 19.9% | 21.2% |
| FCF Growth YoY | – | 36.4% |
| FCF/Sales | – | 11.7% |
| CapEx/Sales | – | 14.9% |
Operational Efficiency
| Metric | D | VST |
|---|---|---|
| Asset Turnover | 0.15x | 0.45x |
| Receivables Turnover | 7.3x | 8.4x |
| Fixed Assets Turnover | 0.2x | 1.0x |
| Days Sales Outstanding | 50 days | 44 days |
Income Statement
| Metric | D | VST |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $17.45B | $19.21B |
| Operating Income | $4.58B | $3.56B |
| Net Income | $2.97B | $2.22B |
| SG&A Expense | – | $1.72B |
Dividend & Shareholder Information
| Metric | D | VST |
|---|---|---|
| Dividends Per Share | $2.69 | $0.92 |
| Payout Ratio | 79.3% | 18.4% |
| Shares Outstanding | 854M | 336M |
| Net Income Growth | 41.8% | -7.1% |
| EPS Growth | 40.7% | -27.6% |
D vs VST: stock comparison and AI forecast
Which is bigger, D or VST?
D is 1.3 times larger than VST by market capitalization ($57.83B against $45.18B).
Which is cheaper on earnings, D or VST?
D trades at 20.0 times trailing earnings, VST at 26.9 times.
Which one does Intratio's AI model rank higher, D or VST?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
More comparisons
This analysis is generated automatically using our proprietary AI systems and should not be considered personalized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Always conduct your own research and consider consulting a financial advisor before making investment decisions.