ETR vs VST: stock comparison and AI forecast
Entergy Corp /De/ (ETR) and Vistra Corp. (VST) compared on price performance, valuation, profitability and the daily AI forecast. · Alpha · vs market
Share
ETR Entergy Corp /De/
- Market Cap
- $49.18B
- P/E Ratio
- 28.1x
- Size
- large-cap
- AI Forecast
VST Vistra Corp.
- Market Cap
- $45.18B
- P/E Ratio
- 26.9x
- Size
- large-cap
- AI Forecast
Which one does the AI model favor?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
Key facts
- ETR and VST have similar market capitalizations ($49.18B and $45.18B).
- VST trades at 26.9 times trailing earnings, ETR at 28.1 times.
- ETR turns 13.4% of its revenue into net income, against 11.6% for VST.
- VST carries 6.77 times debt per unit of equity, against 3.35 times for ETR.
- ETR yields 2.25% in dividends and VST 0.68%.
- Both companies share the SEC industry classification Electric Services.
Fundamentals side by side
Trailing twelve months.
Valuation & Market
| Metric | ETR | VST |
|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $49.18B | $45.18B |
| P/E Ratio | 28.09x | 26.92x |
| P/B Ratio | 2.83x | 8.24x |
| Dividend Yield | 2.25% | 0.68% |
| EPS | $3.92 | $5.00 |
| Book Value/Share | $38.84 | $16.33 |
| Revenue/Share | $29.75 | $57.24 |
| FCF/Share | $-6.34 | $6.72 |
Profitability & Margins
| Metric | ETR | VST |
|---|---|---|
| ROE | 10.3% | 40.5% |
| ROA | 2.4% | 5.2% |
| ROIC | 4.5% | 11.1% |
| Operating Margin | 23.1% | 18.6% |
| Net Margin | 13.4% | 11.6% |
| EBT Margin | 17.2% | 14.6% |
| Tax Rate | 21.2% | 20.8% |
Financial Health
| Metric | ETR | VST |
|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 0.96x | 0.97x |
| D/E Ratio | 3.35x | 6.77x |
| Financial Leverage | 4.37x | 7.77x |
| Interest Coverage | 1.4x | 1.6x |
| Working Capital | -$350M | -$281M |
Cash Flow
| Metric | ETR | VST |
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $5.44B | $5.12B |
| Free Cash Flow | -$2.83B | $2.25B |
| Capital Spending | -$8.28B | -$2.87B |
| OCF Growth YoY | 20.9% | 21.2% |
| FCF Growth YoY | – | 36.4% |
| FCF/Sales | -21.3% | 11.7% |
| CapEx/Sales | 62.3% | 14.9% |
Operational Efficiency
| Metric | ETR | VST |
|---|---|---|
| Asset Turnover | 0.18x | 0.45x |
| Receivables Turnover | 18.0x | 8.4x |
| Fixed Assets Turnover | 27.7x | 1.0x |
| Days Sales Outstanding | 20 days | 44 days |
Income Statement
| Metric | ETR | VST |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $13.29B | $19.21B |
| Operating Income | $3.07B | $3.56B |
| Net Income | $1.78B | $2.22B |
| SG&A Expense | – | $1.72B |
Dividend & Shareholder Information
| Metric | ETR | VST |
|---|---|---|
| Dividends Per Share | $2.48 | $0.92 |
| Payout Ratio | 63.3% | 18.4% |
| Shares Outstanding | 447M | 336M |
| Net Income Growth | 22.8% | -7.1% |
| EPS Growth | 26.7% | -27.6% |
ETR vs VST: stock comparison and AI forecast
Which is bigger, ETR or VST?
ETR and VST have similar market capitalizations ($49.18B and $45.18B).
Which is cheaper on earnings, ETR or VST?
VST trades at 26.9 times trailing earnings, ETR at 28.1 times.
Which one does Intratio's AI model rank higher, ETR or VST?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
More comparisons
This analysis is generated automatically using our proprietary AI systems and should not be considered personalized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Always conduct your own research and consider consulting a financial advisor before making investment decisions.