DAVE vs SII: stock comparison and AI forecast
Dave Inc./De (DAVE) and Sprott Inc. (SII) compared on price performance, valuation, profitability and the daily AI forecast. · Alpha · vs market
Share
DAVE Dave Inc./De
- Price
- $278.59 +11.8% · 6M
- Market Cap
- $3.76B
- P/E Ratio
- 22.5x
- Size
- mid-cap
- AI Forecast
SII Sprott Inc.
- Price
- $113.94 -20.0% · 6M
- Market Cap
- $2.94B
- P/E Ratio
- 16.8x
- Size
- mid-cap
- AI Forecast
Which one does the AI model favor?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
Six-month price performance
Closing prices rebased to 100 at the start of the window.
Key facts
- DAVE is 1.3 times larger than SII by market capitalization ($3.76B against $2.94B).
- SII trades at 16.8 times trailing earnings, DAVE at 22.5 times.
- Over the last six months DAVE returned +11.8% and SII -20.0%.
- DAVE turns 28.1% of its revenue into net income, against 22.6% for SII.
- DAVE carries 1.28 times debt per unit of equity, against 0.43 times for SII.
- Both companies share the SEC industry classification Finance Services.
Fundamentals side by side
Trailing twelve months.
Valuation & Market
| Metric | DAVE | SII |
|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $3.76B | $2.94B |
| P/E Ratio | 22.46x | 16.78x |
| P/B Ratio | 13.74x | – |
| EPS | $12.41 | $6.79 |
| Book Value/Share | $20.27 | – |
| Revenue/Share | $51.14 | $30.17 |
| FCF/Share | $24.05 | $8.68 |
Profitability & Margins
| Metric | DAVE | SII |
|---|---|---|
| ROE | 71.0% | 47.9% |
| ROA | 31.1% | 33.5% |
| Net Margin | 28.1% | 22.6% |
| EBT Margin | 32.4% | 30.2% |
| Tax Rate | 13.1% | 25.0% |
Financial Health
| Metric | DAVE | SII |
|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 4.22x | 1.92x |
| D/E Ratio | 1.28x | 0.43x |
| Financial Leverage | 2.28x | 1.43x |
| Working Capital | $435M | $90M |
Cash Flow
| Metric | DAVE | SII |
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $325M | $229M |
| Free Cash Flow | $325M | $224M |
| Capital Spending | -$300K | -$5M |
| OCF Growth YoY | 36.3% | – |
| FCF Growth YoY | 36.4% | 0.0% |
| FCF/Sales | 47.0% | 28.8% |
| CapEx/Sales | 0.0% | 0.7% |
Operational Efficiency
| Metric | DAVE | SII |
|---|---|---|
| Asset Turnover | 1.11x | 1.48x |
| Fixed Assets Turnover | 1432.8x | 36.6x |
Income Statement
| Metric | DAVE | SII |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $691M | $778M |
| Net Income | $194M | $176M |
| SG&A Expense | – | $71M |
Dividend & Shareholder Information
| Metric | DAVE | SII |
|---|---|---|
| Shares Outstanding | 14M | 26M |
| Net Income Growth | 32.5% | – |
| EPS Growth | 23.9% | – |
DAVE vs SII: stock comparison and AI forecast
Which is bigger, DAVE or SII?
DAVE is 1.3 times larger than SII by market capitalization ($3.76B against $2.94B).
Which is cheaper on earnings, DAVE or SII?
SII trades at 16.8 times trailing earnings, DAVE at 22.5 times.
Which stock performed better over the last six months, DAVE or SII?
Over the last six months DAVE returned +11.8% and SII -20.0%.
Which one does Intratio's AI model rank higher, DAVE or SII?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
More comparisons
This analysis is generated automatically using our proprietary AI systems and should not be considered personalized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Always conduct your own research and consider consulting a financial advisor before making investment decisions.