DD vs EMN: stock comparison and AI forecast
Dupont De Nemours, Inc. (DD) and Eastman Chemical Co (EMN) compared on price performance, valuation, profitability and the daily AI forecast. · Alpha · vs market
Share
DD Dupont De Nemours, Inc.
- Market Cap
- $19.08B
- P/E Ratio
- 314.0x
- Size
- large-cap
- AI Forecast
EMN Eastman Chemical Co
- Market Cap
- $7.64B
- P/E Ratio
- 14.2x
- Size
- mid-cap
- AI Forecast
Which one does the AI model favor?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
Key facts
- DD is 2.5 times larger than EMN by market capitalization ($19.08B against $7.64B).
- EMN trades at 14.2 times trailing earnings, DD at 314.0 times.
- EMN carries 1.45 times debt per unit of equity, against 0.83 times for DD.
- EMN yields 5.00% in dividends and DD 2.19%.
- Both companies share the SEC industry classification Plastic Materials, Synth Resins & Nonvulcan Elastomers.
Fundamentals side by side
Trailing twelve months.
Valuation & Market
| Metric | DD | EMN |
|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $19.08B | $7.64B |
| P/E Ratio | 314.01x | 14.18x |
| P/B Ratio | 0.50x | 1.22x |
| Dividend Yield | 2.19% | 5.00% |
| EPS | $0.45 | $4.71 |
| Book Value/Share | $285.12 | $54.87 |
| Revenue/Share | $29.81 | $79.11 |
| FCF/Share | $9.61 | $4.10 |
Profitability & Margins
| Metric | DD | EMN |
|---|---|---|
| ROE | – | 10.3% |
| ROA | – | 4.2% |
| Gross Margin | 30.9% | 20.6% |
| Operating Margin | 4.9% | – |
| Net Margin | – | 7.2% |
| EBT Margin | 3.7% | 7.2% |
| Tax Rate | 2.7% | 0.6% |
Financial Health
| Metric | DD | EMN |
|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 2.43x | 1.57x |
| Quick Ratio | 1.82x | 0.79x |
| D/E Ratio | 0.83x | 1.45x |
| Financial Leverage | – | 2.46x |
| Interest Coverage | 0.5x | -16.5x |
| Working Capital | $2.85B | $1.59B |
Cash Flow
| Metric | DD | EMN |
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $1.20B | $879M |
| Free Cash Flow | $1.30B | $469M |
| Capital Spending | $103M | -$410M |
| OCF Growth YoY | -20.1% | -12.8% |
| FCF Growth YoY | 58.7% | 18.7% |
| FCF/Sales | 32.2% | 5.2% |
| CapEx/Sales | 2.6% | 4.5% |
Operational Efficiency
| Metric | DD | EMN |
|---|---|---|
| Asset Turnover | – | 0.59x |
| Receivables Turnover | 2.3x | 8.5x |
| Inventory Turnover | 2.3x | 3.3x |
| Fixed Assets Turnover | 1.2x | 1.6x |
| Days Sales Outstanding | 159 days | 43 days |
| Days Inventory | 159 days | 111 days |
| Payables Period | 128 days | – |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 189 days | – |
Income Statement
| Metric | DD | EMN |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $4.03B | $9.05B |
| Operating Income | $1.02B | – |
| Net Income | – | $647M |
| R&D Expense | $3M | $246M |
| SG&A Expense | $769M | $693M |
| Cost of Goods Sold | $2.78B | $7.19B |
Dividend & Shareholder Information
| Metric | DD | EMN |
|---|---|---|
| Dividends Per Share | $3.09 | $3.34 |
| Payout Ratio | 686.7% | 70.9% |
| Shares Outstanding | 135M | 114M |
| Net Income Growth | – | -7.4% |
| EPS Growth | – | -21.2% |
DD vs EMN: stock comparison and AI forecast
Which is bigger, DD or EMN?
DD is 2.5 times larger than EMN by market capitalization ($19.08B against $7.64B).
Which is cheaper on earnings, DD or EMN?
EMN trades at 14.2 times trailing earnings, DD at 314.0 times.
Which one does Intratio's AI model rank higher, DD or EMN?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
More comparisons
This analysis is generated automatically using our proprietary AI systems and should not be considered personalized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Always conduct your own research and consider consulting a financial advisor before making investment decisions.