EMN vs HXL: stock comparison and AI forecast
Eastman Chemical Co (EMN) and Hexcel Corp /De/ (HXL) compared on price performance, valuation, profitability and the daily AI forecast. · Alpha · vs market
Share
EMN Eastman Chemical Co
- Price
- $65.34 -15.5% · 6M
- Market Cap
- $7.47B
- P/E Ratio
- 13.9x
- Size
- mid-cap
- AI Forecast
HXL Hexcel Corp /De/
- Market Cap
- $6.19B
- P/E Ratio
- 36.9x
- Size
- mid-cap
- AI Forecast
Which one does the AI model favor?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
Key facts
- EMN is 1.2 times larger than HXL by market capitalization ($7.47B against $6.19B).
- EMN trades at 13.9 times trailing earnings, HXL at 36.9 times.
- HXL turns 8.5% of its revenue into net income, against 7.2% for EMN.
- EMN carries 1.45 times debt per unit of equity, against 1.06 times for HXL.
- EMN yields 5.11% in dividends and HXL 0.87%.
- Both companies share the SEC industry classification Plastic Materials, Synth Resins & Nonvulcan Elastomers.
Fundamentals side by side
Trailing twelve months.
Valuation & Market
| Metric | EMN | HXL |
|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $7.47B | $6.19B |
| P/E Ratio | 13.87x | 36.86x |
| P/B Ratio | 1.19x | 4.68x |
| Dividend Yield | 5.11% | 0.87% |
| EPS | $4.71 | $2.22 |
| Book Value/Share | $54.87 | $17.49 |
| Revenue/Share | $79.10 | $26.66 |
| FCF/Share | $4.10 | $2.77 |
Profitability & Margins
| Metric | EMN | HXL |
|---|---|---|
| ROE | 10.3% | 12.9% |
| ROA | 4.2% | 6.3% |
| ROIC | – | 10.2% |
| Gross Margin | 20.6% | 25.2% |
| Operating Margin | – | 12.2% |
| Net Margin | 7.2% | 8.5% |
| EBT Margin | 7.2% | 8.0% |
| Tax Rate | 0.6% | 17.3% |
Financial Health
| Metric | EMN | HXL |
|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 1.57x | 2.57x |
| Quick Ratio | 0.79x | 1.42x |
| D/E Ratio | 1.45x | 1.06x |
| Financial Leverage | 2.46x | 2.06x |
| Interest Coverage | -16.5x | 4.5x |
| Working Capital | $1.59B | $487M |
Cash Flow
| Metric | EMN | HXL |
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $879M | $297M |
| Free Cash Flow | $469M | $210M |
| Capital Spending | -$410M | -$87M |
| OCF Growth YoY | -12.8% | 10.8% |
| FCF Growth YoY | 18.7% | 8.2% |
| FCF/Sales | 5.2% | 10.4% |
| CapEx/Sales | 4.5% | 4.3% |
Operational Efficiency
| Metric | EMN | HXL |
|---|---|---|
| Asset Turnover | 0.59x | 0.74x |
| Receivables Turnover | 8.5x | 7.4x |
| Inventory Turnover | 3.3x | 4.2x |
| Fixed Assets Turnover | 1.6x | 1.3x |
| Days Sales Outstanding | 43 days | 49 days |
| Days Inventory | 111 days | 86 days |
| Payables Period | – | 34 days |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | – | 102 days |
Income Statement
| Metric | EMN | HXL |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $9.05B | $2.02B |
| Operating Income | – | $246M |
| Net Income | $647M | $172M |
| R&D Expense | $246M | $66M |
| SG&A Expense | $693M | $183M |
| Cost of Goods Sold | $7.19B | $1.51B |
Dividend & Shareholder Information
| Metric | EMN | HXL |
|---|---|---|
| Dividends Per Share | $3.34 | $0.71 |
| Payout Ratio | 70.9% | 32.0% |
| Shares Outstanding | 114M | 76M |
| Net Income Growth | -7.4% | 149.3% |
| EPS Growth | -21.2% | 161.2% |
EMN vs HXL: stock comparison and AI forecast
Which is bigger, EMN or HXL?
EMN is 1.2 times larger than HXL by market capitalization ($7.47B against $6.19B).
Which is cheaper on earnings, EMN or HXL?
EMN trades at 13.9 times trailing earnings, HXL at 36.9 times.
Which one does Intratio's AI model rank higher, EMN or HXL?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
More comparisons
This analysis is generated automatically using our proprietary AI systems and should not be considered personalized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Always conduct your own research and consider consulting a financial advisor before making investment decisions.