DLR vs PSA: stock comparison and AI forecast
Digital Realty Trust, Inc. (DLR) and Public Storage (PSA) compared on price performance, valuation, profitability and the daily AI forecast. · Alpha · vs market
Share
DLR Digital Realty Trust, Inc.
- Price
- $175.95 -11.4% · 6M
- Market Cap
- $69.39B
- P/E Ratio
- 47.8x
- Size
- large-cap
- AI Forecast
PSA Public Storage
- Price
- $333.24 +12.8% · 6M
- Market Cap
- $58.52B
- P/E Ratio
- 34.9x
- Size
- large-cap
- AI Forecast
Which one does the AI model favor?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
Six-month price performance
Closing prices rebased to 100 at the start of the window.
Key facts
- DLR is 1.2 times larger than PSA by market capitalization ($69.39B against $58.52B).
- PSA trades at 34.9 times trailing earnings, DLR at 47.8 times.
- Over the last six months PSA returned +12.8% and DLR -11.4%.
- PSA turns 37.8% of its revenue into net income, against 21.7% for DLR.
- DLR carries 1.00 times debt per unit of equity, against 0.95 times for PSA.
- DLR yields 2.52% in dividends; PSA pays none.
- Both companies share the SEC industry classification Real Estate Investment Trusts.
Fundamentals side by side
Trailing twelve months.
Valuation & Market
| Metric | DLR | PSA |
|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $69.39B | $58.52B |
| P/E Ratio | 47.81x | 34.93x |
| P/B Ratio | 2.97x | 4.04x |
| Dividend Yield | 2.52% | – |
| EPS | $3.77 | $9.54 |
| Book Value/Share | $60.70 | $82.58 |
| Revenue/Share | $16.47 | $28.66 |
Profitability & Margins
| Metric | DLR | PSA |
|---|---|---|
| ROE | 5.9% | 13.1% |
| ROA | 2.8% | 6.5% |
| Operating Margin | 11.5% | – |
| Net Margin | 21.7% | 37.8% |
| EBT Margin | 22.4% | 37.7% |
| Tax Rate | 2.2% | -1.3% |
Financial Health
| Metric | DLR | PSA |
|---|---|---|
| D/E Ratio | 1.00x | 0.95x |
| Financial Leverage | 2.09x | 2.00x |
| Interest Coverage | 2.3x | 3.1x |
Cash Flow
| Metric | DLR | PSA |
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $2.55B | $3.01B |
| OCF Growth YoY | 10.3% | -6.7% |
Operational Efficiency
| Metric | DLR | PSA |
|---|---|---|
| Asset Turnover | 0.13x | 0.17x |
| Receivables Turnover | 9.2x | – |
| Days Sales Outstanding | 40 days | – |
Income Statement
| Metric | DLR | PSA |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $6.34B | $5.03B |
| Operating Income | $731M | – |
| Net Income | $1.38B | $1.90B |
Dividend & Shareholder Information
| Metric | DLR | PSA |
|---|---|---|
| Dividends Per Share | $4.55 | – |
| Payout Ratio | 120.7% | – |
| Shares Outstanding | 385M | 176M |
| Net Income Growth | 219.7% | 0.4% |
| EPS Growth | 255.7% | -1.0% |
DLR vs PSA: stock comparison and AI forecast
Which is bigger, DLR or PSA?
DLR is 1.2 times larger than PSA by market capitalization ($69.39B against $58.52B).
Which is cheaper on earnings, DLR or PSA?
PSA trades at 34.9 times trailing earnings, DLR at 47.8 times.
Which stock performed better over the last six months, DLR or PSA?
Over the last six months PSA returned +12.8% and DLR -11.4%.
Which one does Intratio's AI model rank higher, DLR or PSA?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
More comparisons
This analysis is generated automatically using our proprietary AI systems and should not be considered personalized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Always conduct your own research and consider consulting a financial advisor before making investment decisions.