PSA vs SPG: stock comparison and AI forecast
Public Storage (PSA) and Simon Property Group Inc. (SPG) compared on price performance, valuation, profitability and the daily AI forecast. · Alpha · vs market
Share
PSA Public Storage
- Price
- $333.24 +12.8% · 6M
- Market Cap
- $58.52B
- P/E Ratio
- 34.9x
- Size
- large-cap
- AI Forecast
SPG Simon Property Group Inc.
- Price
- $217.75 +6.9% · 6M
- Market Cap
- $70.46B
- P/E Ratio
- 15.4x
- Size
- large-cap
- AI Forecast
- NO CURRENT FORECAST
Which one does the AI model favor?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
Six-month price performance
Closing prices rebased to 100 at the start of the window.
Key facts
- SPG is 1.2 times larger than PSA by market capitalization ($70.46B against $58.52B).
- SPG trades at 15.4 times trailing earnings, PSA at 34.9 times.
- Over the last six months PSA returned +12.8% and SPG +6.9%.
- SPG carries 4.32 times debt per unit of equity, against 0.95 times for PSA.
- Both companies share the SEC industry classification Real Estate Investment Trusts.
Fundamentals side by side
Trailing twelve months.
Valuation & Market
| Metric | PSA | SPG |
|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $58.52B | $70.46B |
| P/E Ratio | 34.93x | 15.37x |
| P/B Ratio | 4.04x | 11.92x |
| EPS | $9.54 | $14.17 |
| Book Value/Share | $82.58 | $18.27 |
| Revenue/Share | $28.66 | $21.45 |
| FCF/Share | – | $9.94 |
Profitability & Margins
| Metric | PSA | SPG |
|---|---|---|
| ROE | 13.1% | – |
| ROA | 6.5% | – |
| Operating Margin | – | 61.2% |
| Net Margin | 37.8% | – |
| EBT Margin | 37.7% | 61.2% |
| Tax Rate | -1.3% | – |
Financial Health
| Metric | PSA | SPG |
|---|---|---|
| D/E Ratio | 0.95x | 4.32x |
| Financial Leverage | 2.00x | – |
| Interest Coverage | 3.1x | 2.9x |
Cash Flow
| Metric | PSA | SPG |
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $3.01B | $4.12B |
| Free Cash Flow | – | $3.22B |
| Capital Spending | – | -$905M |
| OCF Growth YoY | -6.7% | 2.5% |
| FCF Growth YoY | – | 2.4% |
| FCF/Sales | – | 46.4% |
| CapEx/Sales | – | 13.0% |
Operational Efficiency
| Metric | PSA | SPG |
|---|---|---|
| Asset Turnover | 0.17x | – |
| Receivables Turnover | – | 7.8x |
| Days Sales Outstanding | – | 46 days |
Income Statement
| Metric | PSA | SPG |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $5.03B | $6.94B |
| Operating Income | – | $3.29B |
| Net Income | $1.90B | – |
Dividend & Shareholder Information
| Metric | PSA | SPG |
|---|---|---|
| Shares Outstanding | 176M | 324M |
| Net Income Growth | 0.4% | – |
| EPS Growth | -1.0% | 119.0% |
PSA vs SPG: stock comparison and AI forecast
Which is bigger, PSA or SPG?
SPG is 1.2 times larger than PSA by market capitalization ($70.46B against $58.52B).
Which is cheaper on earnings, PSA or SPG?
SPG trades at 15.4 times trailing earnings, PSA at 34.9 times.
Which stock performed better over the last six months, PSA or SPG?
Over the last six months PSA returned +12.8% and SPG +6.9%.
Which one does Intratio's AI model rank higher, PSA or SPG?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
More comparisons
This analysis is generated automatically using our proprietary AI systems and should not be considered personalized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Always conduct your own research and consider consulting a financial advisor before making investment decisions.