DSX vs PANL: stock comparison and AI forecast
Diana Shipping Inc. (DSX) and Pangaea Logistics Solutions Ltd. (PANL) compared on price performance, valuation, profitability and the daily AI forecast. · Alpha · vs market
Share
DSX Diana Shipping Inc.
- Market Cap
- $311M
- P/E Ratio
- 4.2x
- Size
- small-cap
- AI Forecast
- NO CURRENT FORECAST
PANL Pangaea Logistics Solutions Ltd.
- Price
- $7.96 +3.9% · 6M
- Market Cap
- $521M
- P/E Ratio
- 15.9x
- Size
- small-cap
- AI Forecast
- NO CURRENT FORECAST
Which one does the AI model favor?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
Key facts
- PANL is 1.7 times larger than DSX by market capitalization ($521M against $311M).
- DSX trades at 4.2 times trailing earnings, PANL at 15.9 times.
- DSX turns 18.4% of its revenue into net income, against 6.7% for PANL.
- DSX carries 1.17 times debt per unit of equity, against 1.03 times for PANL.
- PANL yields 6.46% in dividends; DSX pays none.
- Both companies share the SEC industry classification Deep Sea Foreign Transportation of Freight.
Fundamentals side by side
Trailing twelve months.
Valuation & Market
| Metric | DSX | PANL |
|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $311M | $521M |
| P/E Ratio | 4.17x | 15.92x |
| P/B Ratio | 0.56x | 1.16x |
| Dividend Yield | – | 6.46% |
| EPS | $0.60 | $0.50 |
| Book Value/Share | $4.43 | $6.85 |
| Revenue/Share | – | $10.85 |
Profitability & Margins
| Metric | DSX | PANL |
|---|---|---|
| ROE | 14.7% | 10.6% |
| ROA | 6.8% | 5.0% |
| ROIC | 9.1% | 8.7% |
| Operating Margin | 22.0% | 9.3% |
| Net Margin | 18.4% | 6.7% |
| EBT Margin | 22.0% | 7.8% |
Financial Health
| Metric | DSX | PANL |
|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 2.05x | 1.38x |
| Quick Ratio | 2.01x | 1.12x |
| D/E Ratio | 1.17x | 1.03x |
| Financial Leverage | 2.17x | 2.13x |
| Interest Coverage | 1.2x | 0.7x |
| Working Capital | $141M | $74M |
Cash Flow
| Metric | DSX | PANL |
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $120M | $70M |
| OCF Growth YoY | -54.1% | 20.4% |
Operational Efficiency
| Metric | DSX | PANL |
|---|---|---|
| Asset Turnover | – | 0.74x |
| Receivables Turnover | – | 12.0x |
| Fixed Assets Turnover | – | 1.1x |
| Days Sales Outstanding | – | 30 days |
Income Statement
| Metric | DSX | PANL |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | – | $710M |
| Operating Income | $97M | $66M |
| Net Income | $81M | $48M |
Dividend & Shareholder Information
| Metric | DSX | PANL |
|---|---|---|
| Dividends Per Share | – | $0.51 |
| Payout Ratio | – | 102.0% |
| Shares Outstanding | 124M | 65M |
| Net Income Growth | -46.4% | 439.3% |
| EPS Growth | -63.2% | -2.0% |
DSX vs PANL: stock comparison and AI forecast
Which is bigger, DSX or PANL?
PANL is 1.7 times larger than DSX by market capitalization ($521M against $311M).
Which is cheaper on earnings, DSX or PANL?
DSX trades at 4.2 times trailing earnings, PANL at 15.9 times.
Which one does Intratio's AI model rank higher, DSX or PANL?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
More comparisons
This analysis is generated automatically using our proprietary AI systems and should not be considered personalized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Always conduct your own research and consider consulting a financial advisor before making investment decisions.