EIX vs ES: stock comparison and AI forecast
Edison International (EIX) and Eversource Energy (ES) compared on price performance, valuation, profitability and the daily AI forecast. · Alpha · vs market
Share
EIX Edison International
- Price
- $59.71 -13.5% · 6M
- Market Cap
- $22.97B
- P/E Ratio
- 5.9x
- Size
- large-cap
- AI Forecast
ES Eversource Energy
- Market Cap
- $25.82B
- P/E Ratio
- 17.8x
- Size
- large-cap
- AI Forecast
Which one does the AI model favor?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
Key facts
- ES is 1.1 times larger than EIX by market capitalization ($25.82B against $22.97B).
- EIX trades at 5.9 times trailing earnings, ES at 17.8 times.
- EIX turns 19.7% of its revenue into net income, against 10.3% for ES.
- EIX carries 4.33 times debt per unit of equity, against 2.88 times for ES.
- ES yields 4.39% in dividends; EIX pays none.
- Both companies share the SEC industry classification Electric Services.
Fundamentals side by side
Trailing twelve months.
Valuation & Market
| Metric | EIX | ES |
|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $22.97B | $25.82B |
| P/E Ratio | 5.87x | 17.81x |
| P/B Ratio | 1.28x | 1.58x |
| Dividend Yield | – | 4.39% |
| EPS | $10.18 | $3.85 |
| Book Value/Share | $46.50 | $43.38 |
| Revenue/Share | – | $37.16 |
| FCF/Share | – | $0.79 |
Profitability & Margins
| Metric | EIX | ES |
|---|---|---|
| ROE | 22.0% | 8.9% |
| ROA | 4.1% | 2.3% |
| ROIC | 7.1% | 5.5% |
| Operating Margin | 31.3% | 21.6% |
| Net Margin | 19.7% | 10.3% |
| EBT Margin | 24.5% | 21.6% |
| Tax Rate | 15.4% | 4.9% |
Financial Health
| Metric | EIX | ES |
|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 0.77x | 0.80x |
| Quick Ratio | 0.71x | 0.74x |
| D/E Ratio | 4.33x | 2.88x |
| Financial Leverage | 5.42x | 3.88x |
| Interest Coverage | 0.7x | 0.6x |
| Working Capital | -$2.22B | -$1.61B |
Cash Flow
| Metric | EIX | ES |
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $9.09B | $4.43B |
| Free Cash Flow | – | $298M |
| Capital Spending | – | -$4.13B |
| OCF Growth YoY | 58.1% | 34.4% |
| FCF/Sales | – | 2.1% |
| CapEx/Sales | – | 29.5% |
Operational Efficiency
| Metric | EIX | ES |
|---|---|---|
| Asset Turnover | – | 0.22x |
| Receivables Turnover | – | 8.1x |
| Days Sales Outstanding | – | 45 days |
Income Statement
| Metric | EIX | ES |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | – | $14.00B |
| Operating Income | $6.24B | $3.02B |
| Net Income | $3.94B | $1.45B |
Dividend & Shareholder Information
| Metric | EIX | ES |
|---|---|---|
| Dividends Per Share | – | $3.01 |
| Payout Ratio | – | 78.2% |
| Shares Outstanding | 385M | 377M |
| Net Income Growth | 49.3% | 68.9% |
| EPS Growth | 49.9% | 68.1% |
EIX vs ES: stock comparison and AI forecast
Which is bigger, EIX or ES?
ES is 1.1 times larger than EIX by market capitalization ($25.82B against $22.97B).
Which is cheaper on earnings, EIX or ES?
EIX trades at 5.9 times trailing earnings, ES at 17.8 times.
Which one does Intratio's AI model rank higher, EIX or ES?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
More comparisons
This analysis is generated automatically using our proprietary AI systems and should not be considered personalized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Always conduct your own research and consider consulting a financial advisor before making investment decisions.