ES vs FE: stock comparison and AI forecast
Eversource Energy (ES) and Firstenergy Corp (FE) compared on price performance, valuation, profitability and the daily AI forecast. · Alpha · vs market
Share
ES Eversource Energy
- Market Cap
- $25.82B
- P/E Ratio
- 17.8x
- Size
- large-cap
- AI Forecast
FE Firstenergy Corp
- Market Cap
- $27.10B
- P/E Ratio
- 25.5x
- Size
- large-cap
- AI Forecast
Which one does the AI model favor?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
Key facts
- ES and FE have similar market capitalizations ($25.82B and $27.10B).
- ES trades at 17.8 times trailing earnings, FE at 25.5 times.
- ES turns 10.3% of its revenue into net income, against 6.9% for FE.
- FE carries 3.38 times debt per unit of equity, against 2.88 times for ES.
- ES yields 4.39% in dividends and FE 3.79%.
- Both companies share the SEC industry classification Electric Services.
Fundamentals side by side
Trailing twelve months.
Valuation & Market
| Metric | ES | FE |
|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $25.82B | $27.10B |
| P/E Ratio | 17.81x | 25.49x |
| P/B Ratio | 1.58x | 2.14x |
| Dividend Yield | 4.39% | 3.79% |
| EPS | $3.85 | $1.84 |
| Book Value/Share | $43.38 | $21.91 |
| Revenue/Share | $37.16 | $26.88 |
| FCF/Share | $0.79 | $-3.02 |
Profitability & Margins
| Metric | ES | FE |
|---|---|---|
| ROE | 8.9% | 8.4% |
| ROA | 2.3% | 1.9% |
| ROIC | 5.5% | 4.5% |
| Operating Margin | 21.6% | 14.7% |
| Net Margin | 10.3% | 6.9% |
| EBT Margin | 21.6% | 10.4% |
| Tax Rate | 4.9% | 18.5% |
Financial Health
| Metric | ES | FE |
|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 0.80x | 0.52x |
| Quick Ratio | 0.74x | 0.42x |
| D/E Ratio | 2.88x | 3.38x |
| Financial Leverage | 3.88x | 4.50x |
| Interest Coverage | 0.6x | 3.0x |
| Working Capital | -$1.61B | -$2.79B |
Cash Flow
| Metric | ES | FE |
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $4.43B | $3.21B |
| Free Cash Flow | $298M | -$1.74B |
| Capital Spending | -$4.13B | -$4.96B |
| OCF Growth YoY | 34.4% | -10.0% |
| FCF/Sales | 2.1% | -11.2% |
| CapEx/Sales | 29.5% | 31.9% |
Operational Efficiency
| Metric | ES | FE |
|---|---|---|
| Asset Turnover | 0.22x | 0.27x |
| Receivables Turnover | 8.1x | 9.4x |
| Days Sales Outstanding | 45 days | 39 days |
Income Statement
| Metric | ES | FE |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $14.00B | $15.53B |
| Operating Income | $3.02B | $2.28B |
| Net Income | $1.45B | $1.06B |
Dividend & Shareholder Information
| Metric | ES | FE |
|---|---|---|
| Dividends Per Share | $3.01 | $1.78 |
| Payout Ratio | 78.2% | 96.7% |
| Shares Outstanding | 377M | 578M |
| Net Income Growth | 68.9% | -1.8% |
| EPS Growth | 68.1% | -2.1% |
ES vs FE: stock comparison and AI forecast
Which is bigger, ES or FE?
ES and FE have similar market capitalizations ($25.82B and $27.10B).
Which is cheaper on earnings, ES or FE?
ES trades at 17.8 times trailing earnings, FE at 25.5 times.
Which one does Intratio's AI model rank higher, ES or FE?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
More comparisons
This analysis is generated automatically using our proprietary AI systems and should not be considered personalized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Always conduct your own research and consider consulting a financial advisor before making investment decisions.