EL vs KVUE: stock comparison and AI forecast
Estee Lauder Companies Inc (EL) and Kenvue Inc. (KVUE) compared on price performance, valuation, profitability and the daily AI forecast. · Alpha · vs market
Share
EL Estee Lauder Companies Inc
- Market Cap
- $37.91B
- P/E Ratio
- 103.7x
- Size
- large-cap
- AI Forecast
KVUE Kenvue Inc.
- Price
- $19.31 +12.6% · 6M
- Market Cap
- $37.09B
- P/E Ratio
- 25.1x
- Size
- large-cap
- AI Forecast
Which one does the AI model favor?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
Key facts
- EL and KVUE have similar market capitalizations ($37.91B and $37.09B).
- KVUE trades at 25.1 times trailing earnings, EL at 103.7 times.
- KVUE turns 10.9% of its revenue into net income, against 2.4% for EL.
- EL carries 3.94 times debt per unit of equity, against 1.62 times for KVUE.
- KVUE yields 4.31% in dividends and EL 1.34%.
- Both companies share the SEC industry classification Perfumes, Cosmetics & Other Toilet Preparations.
Fundamentals side by side
Trailing twelve months.
Valuation & Market
| Metric | EL | KVUE |
|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $37.91B | $37.09B |
| P/E Ratio | 103.73x | 25.08x |
| P/B Ratio | 9.39x | 3.65x |
| Dividend Yield | 1.34% | 4.31% |
| EPS | $1.01 | $0.77 |
| Book Value/Share | $11.16 | $5.29 |
| Revenue/Share | $42.24 | $8.09 |
| FCF/Share | $4.19 | $1.22 |
Profitability & Margins
| Metric | EL | KVUE |
|---|---|---|
| ROE | 9.1% | 16.6% |
| ROA | 1.8% | 6.3% |
| ROIC | 7.4% | 13.2% |
| Gross Margin | 76.0% | 58.3% |
| Operating Margin | 6.7% | 17.4% |
| Net Margin | 2.4% | 10.9% |
| EBT Margin | 4.9% | 14.8% |
| Tax Rate | 51.1% | 26.7% |
Financial Health
| Metric | EL | KVUE |
|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 1.25x | 0.96x |
| Quick Ratio | 0.91x | 0.66x |
| D/E Ratio | 3.94x | 1.62x |
| Financial Leverage | 4.94x | 2.62x |
| Interest Coverage | 7.3x | 6.8x |
| Working Capital | $1.57B | -$277M |
Cash Flow
| Metric | EL | KVUE |
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $1.95B | $2.73B |
| Free Cash Flow | $1.52B | $2.34B |
| Capital Spending | -$430M | -$393M |
| OCF Growth YoY | 21.5% | 27.9% |
| FCF Growth YoY | 45.2% | 42.6% |
| FCF/Sales | 9.9% | 15.1% |
| CapEx/Sales | 2.8% | 2.5% |
Operational Efficiency
| Metric | EL | KVUE |
|---|---|---|
| Asset Turnover | 0.77x | 0.58x |
| Receivables Turnover | 8.0x | 6.2x |
| Inventory Turnover | 1.7x | 3.6x |
| Fixed Assets Turnover | 5.7x | 7.0x |
| Days Sales Outstanding | 46 days | 59 days |
| Days Inventory | 214 days | 102 days |
| Payables Period | – | 151 days |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | – | 10 days |
Income Statement
| Metric | EL | KVUE |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $15.28B | $15.53B |
| Operating Income | $1.02B | $2.71B |
| Net Income | $368M | $1.69B |
| R&D Expense | – | $372M |
| SG&A Expense | $9.75B | $6.09B |
| Cost of Goods Sold | $3.66B | $6.48B |
Dividend & Shareholder Information
| Metric | EL | KVUE |
|---|---|---|
| Dividends Per Share | $1.40 | $0.83 |
| Payout Ratio | 138.6% | 107.8% |
| Shares Outstanding | 362M | 1921M |
| Net Income Growth | – | 17.9% |
| EPS Growth | – | 40.0% |
EL vs KVUE: stock comparison and AI forecast
Which is bigger, EL or KVUE?
EL and KVUE have similar market capitalizations ($37.91B and $37.09B).
Which is cheaper on earnings, EL or KVUE?
KVUE trades at 25.1 times trailing earnings, EL at 103.7 times.
Which one does Intratio's AI model rank higher, EL or KVUE?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
More comparisons
This analysis is generated automatically using our proprietary AI systems and should not be considered personalized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Always conduct your own research and consider consulting a financial advisor before making investment decisions.