ELF vs KVUE: stock comparison and AI forecast
E.L.F. Beauty, Inc. (ELF) and Kenvue Inc. (KVUE) compared on price performance, valuation, profitability and the daily AI forecast. · Alpha · vs market
Share
ELF E.L.F. Beauty, Inc.
- Market Cap
- $6.59B
- P/E Ratio
- 114.0x
- Size
- mid-cap
- AI Forecast
- NO CURRENT FORECAST
KVUE Kenvue Inc.
- Market Cap
- $37.09B
- P/E Ratio
- 25.1x
- Size
- large-cap
- AI Forecast
Which one does the AI model favor?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
Key facts
- KVUE is 5.6 times larger than ELF by market capitalization ($37.09B against $6.59B).
- KVUE trades at 25.1 times trailing earnings, ELF at 114.0 times.
- KVUE turns 10.9% of its revenue into net income, against 3.4% for ELF.
- KVUE carries 1.62 times debt per unit of equity, against 1.11 times for ELF.
- KVUE yields 4.31% in dividends; ELF pays none.
- Both companies share the SEC industry classification Perfumes, Cosmetics & Other Toilet Preparations.
Fundamentals side by side
Trailing twelve months.
Valuation & Market
| Metric | ELF | KVUE |
|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $6.59B | $37.09B |
| P/E Ratio | 113.97x | 25.08x |
| P/B Ratio | 5.64x | 3.65x |
| Dividend Yield | – | 4.31% |
| EPS | $0.98 | $0.77 |
| Book Value/Share | $19.81 | $5.29 |
| Revenue/Share | $29.86 | $8.09 |
| FCF/Share | $4.75 | $1.22 |
Profitability & Margins
| Metric | ELF | KVUE |
|---|---|---|
| ROE | 5.1% | 16.6% |
| ROA | 2.4% | 6.3% |
| ROIC | 6.0% | 13.2% |
| Gross Margin | 74.4% | 58.3% |
| Operating Margin | 7.2% | 17.4% |
| Net Margin | 3.4% | 10.9% |
| EBT Margin | 4.8% | 14.8% |
| Tax Rate | 28.7% | 26.7% |
Financial Health
| Metric | ELF | KVUE |
|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 2.55x | 0.96x |
| Quick Ratio | 1.82x | 0.66x |
| D/E Ratio | 1.11x | 1.62x |
| Financial Leverage | 2.11x | 2.62x |
| Interest Coverage | – | 6.8x |
| Working Capital | $522M | -$277M |
Cash Flow
| Metric | ELF | KVUE |
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $297M | $2.73B |
| Free Cash Flow | $280M | $2.34B |
| Capital Spending | -$17M | -$393M |
| OCF Growth YoY | 85.8% | 27.9% |
| FCF Growth YoY | 107.6% | 42.6% |
| FCF/Sales | 15.9% | 15.1% |
| CapEx/Sales | 0.9% | 2.5% |
Operational Efficiency
| Metric | ELF | KVUE |
|---|---|---|
| Asset Turnover | 0.72x | 0.58x |
| Receivables Turnover | 10.1x | 6.2x |
| Inventory Turnover | 1.8x | 3.6x |
| Fixed Assets Turnover | 44.4x | 7.0x |
| Days Sales Outstanding | 36 days | 59 days |
| Days Inventory | 200 days | 102 days |
| Payables Period | 78 days | 151 days |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 158 days | 10 days |
Income Statement
| Metric | ELF | KVUE |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $1.76B | $15.53B |
| Operating Income | $127M | $2.71B |
| Net Income | $60M | $1.69B |
| R&D Expense | – | $372M |
| SG&A Expense | $1.11B | $6.09B |
| Cost of Goods Sold | $450M | $6.48B |
Dividend & Shareholder Information
| Metric | ELF | KVUE |
|---|---|---|
| Dividends Per Share | – | $0.83 |
| Payout Ratio | – | 107.8% |
| Shares Outstanding | 59M | 1921M |
| Net Income Growth | -39.1% | 17.9% |
| EPS Growth | -42.0% | 40.0% |
ELF vs KVUE: stock comparison and AI forecast
Which is bigger, ELF or KVUE?
KVUE is 5.6 times larger than ELF by market capitalization ($37.09B against $6.59B).
Which is cheaper on earnings, ELF or KVUE?
KVUE trades at 25.1 times trailing earnings, ELF at 114.0 times.
Which one does Intratio's AI model rank higher, ELF or KVUE?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
More comparisons
This analysis is generated automatically using our proprietary AI systems and should not be considered personalized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Always conduct your own research and consider consulting a financial advisor before making investment decisions.