ELF vs IPAR: stock comparison and AI forecast
E.L.F. Beauty, Inc. (ELF) and Interparfums Inc (IPAR) compared on price performance, valuation, profitability and the daily AI forecast. · Alpha · vs market
Share
ELF E.L.F. Beauty, Inc.
- Market Cap
- $6.59B
- P/E Ratio
- 114.0x
- Size
- mid-cap
- AI Forecast
IPAR Interparfums Inc
- Market Cap
- $3.84B
- P/E Ratio
- 22.9x
- Size
- mid-cap
- AI Forecast
Which one does the AI model favor?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
Key facts
- ELF is 1.7 times larger than IPAR by market capitalization ($6.59B against $3.84B).
- IPAR trades at 22.9 times trailing earnings, ELF at 114.0 times.
- IPAR turns 11.2% of its revenue into net income, against 3.4% for ELF.
- ELF carries 1.11 times debt per unit of equity, against 0.46 times for IPAR.
- IPAR yields 2.67% in dividends; ELF pays none.
- Both companies share the SEC industry classification Perfumes, Cosmetics & Other Toilet Preparations.
Fundamentals side by side
Trailing twelve months.
Valuation & Market
| Metric | ELF | IPAR |
|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $6.59B | $3.84B |
| P/E Ratio | 113.97x | 22.91x |
| P/B Ratio | 5.64x | 4.41x |
| Dividend Yield | – | 2.67% |
| EPS | $0.98 | $5.23 |
| Book Value/Share | $19.81 | $27.18 |
| Revenue/Share | $29.86 | $46.89 |
| FCF/Share | $4.75 | $7.68 |
Profitability & Margins
| Metric | ELF | IPAR |
|---|---|---|
| ROE | 5.1% | 19.3% |
| ROA | 2.4% | 11.3% |
| ROIC | 6.0% | 21.6% |
| Gross Margin | 74.4% | 63.8% |
| Operating Margin | 7.2% | 17.3% |
| Net Margin | 3.4% | 11.2% |
| EBT Margin | 4.8% | 17.9% |
| Tax Rate | 28.7% | 23.1% |
Financial Health
| Metric | ELF | IPAR |
|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 2.55x | 3.31x |
| Quick Ratio | 1.82x | 2.00x |
| D/E Ratio | 1.11x | 0.46x |
| Financial Leverage | 2.11x | 1.71x |
| Interest Coverage | – | 40.6x |
| Working Capital | $522M | $664M |
Cash Flow
| Metric | ELF | IPAR |
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $297M | $256M |
| Free Cash Flow | $280M | $246M |
| Capital Spending | -$17M | -$10M |
| OCF Growth YoY | 85.8% | 17.1% |
| FCF Growth YoY | 107.6% | 23.3% |
| FCF/Sales | 15.9% | 16.4% |
| CapEx/Sales | 0.9% | 0.7% |
Operational Efficiency
| Metric | ELF | IPAR |
|---|---|---|
| Asset Turnover | 0.72x | 1.01x |
| Receivables Turnover | 10.1x | 5.0x |
| Inventory Turnover | 1.8x | 1.4x |
| Fixed Assets Turnover | 44.4x | 8.5x |
| Days Sales Outstanding | 36 days | 73 days |
| Days Inventory | 200 days | 252 days |
| Payables Period | 78 days | 56 days |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 158 days | 270 days |
Income Statement
| Metric | ELF | IPAR |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $1.76B | $1.50B |
| Operating Income | $127M | $259M |
| Net Income | $60M | $168M |
| SG&A Expense | $1.11B | $699M |
| Cost of Goods Sold | $450M | $543M |
Dividend & Shareholder Information
| Metric | ELF | IPAR |
|---|---|---|
| Dividends Per Share | – | $3.20 |
| Payout Ratio | – | 61.2% |
| Shares Outstanding | 59M | 32M |
| Net Income Growth | -39.1% | 4.2% |
| EPS Growth | -42.0% | 4.2% |
ELF vs IPAR: stock comparison and AI forecast
Which is bigger, ELF or IPAR?
ELF is 1.7 times larger than IPAR by market capitalization ($6.59B against $3.84B).
Which is cheaper on earnings, ELF or IPAR?
IPAR trades at 22.9 times trailing earnings, ELF at 114.0 times.
Which one does Intratio's AI model rank higher, ELF or IPAR?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
More comparisons
This analysis is generated automatically using our proprietary AI systems and should not be considered personalized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Always conduct your own research and consider consulting a financial advisor before making investment decisions.