ESTC vs PCTY: stock comparison and AI forecast
Elastic N.V. (ESTC) and Paylocity Holding Corp (PCTY) compared on price performance, valuation, profitability and the daily AI forecast. · Alpha · vs market
Share
ESTC Elastic N.V.
- Price
- $97.28 +109.5% · 6M
- Market Cap
- $10.21B
- P/E Ratio
- 27.8x
- Size
- large-cap
- AI Forecast
PCTY Paylocity Holding Corp
- Price
- $174.09 +59.7% · 6M
- Market Cap
- $9.24B
- P/E Ratio
- 35.4x
- Size
- mid-cap
- AI Forecast
Which one does the AI model favor?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
Six-month price performance
Closing prices rebased to 100 at the start of the window.
Key facts
- ESTC is 1.1 times larger than PCTY by market capitalization ($10.21B against $9.24B).
- ESTC trades at 27.8 times trailing earnings, PCTY at 35.4 times.
- Over the last six months ESTC returned +109.5% and PCTY +59.7%.
- ESTC turns 21.9% of its revenue into net income, against 15.2% for PCTY.
- PCTY carries 3.00 times debt per unit of equity, against 1.31 times for ESTC.
- Both companies share the SEC industry classification Services-Prepackaged Software.
Fundamentals side by side
Trailing twelve months.
Valuation & Market
| Metric | ESTC | PCTY |
|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $10.21B | $9.24B |
| P/E Ratio | 27.79x | 35.38x |
| P/B Ratio | 7.88x | 7.56x |
| EPS | $3.50 | $4.92 |
| Book Value/Share | $12.35 | $23.02 |
| Revenue/Share | $17.16 | $33.39 |
| FCF/Share | $3.32 | $9.37 |
Profitability & Margins
| Metric | ESTC | PCTY |
|---|---|---|
| ROE | 29.1% | 22.1% |
| ROA | 12.6% | 5.5% |
| ROIC | -2.4% | 26.4% |
| Gross Margin | 75.5% | 69.2% |
| Operating Margin | -2.8% | 21.8% |
| Net Margin | 21.9% | 15.2% |
| EBT Margin | -1.1% | 21.9% |
| Tax Rate | 2021.4% | 30.4% |
Financial Health
| Metric | ESTC | PCTY |
|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 1.81x | 1.09x |
| D/E Ratio | 1.31x | 3.00x |
| Financial Leverage | 2.31x | 4.00x |
| Interest Coverage | -3.8x | – |
| Working Capital | $840M | $303M |
Cash Flow
| Metric | ESTC | PCTY |
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $354M | $533M |
| Free Cash Flow | $349M | $497M |
| Capital Spending | -$5M | -$36M |
| OCF Growth YoY | 11.2% | 27.5% |
| FCF Growth YoY | 11.2% | 22.7% |
| FCF/Sales | 19.4% | 28.1% |
| CapEx/Sales | 0.3% | 2.0% |
Operational Efficiency
| Metric | ESTC | PCTY |
|---|---|---|
| Asset Turnover | 0.60x | 0.36x |
| Receivables Turnover | 7.6x | 35.4x |
| Fixed Assets Turnover | 220.5x | 24.8x |
| Days Sales Outstanding | 48 days | 10 days |
| Payables Period | 12 days | 7 days |
Income Statement
| Metric | ESTC | PCTY |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $1.80B | $1.77B |
| Operating Income | -$48M | $386M |
| Net Income | $378M | $270M |
| R&D Expense | $455M | $221M |
| SG&A Expense | $1.54B | $895M |
| Cost of Goods Sold | $441M | $546M |
Dividend & Shareholder Information
| Metric | ESTC | PCTY |
|---|---|---|
| Shares Outstanding | 105M | 53M |
| Net Income Growth | – | 18.8% |
| EPS Growth | – | 22.4% |
ESTC vs PCTY: stock comparison and AI forecast
Which is bigger, ESTC or PCTY?
ESTC is 1.1 times larger than PCTY by market capitalization ($10.21B against $9.24B).
Which is cheaper on earnings, ESTC or PCTY?
ESTC trades at 27.8 times trailing earnings, PCTY at 35.4 times.
Which stock performed better over the last six months, ESTC or PCTY?
Over the last six months ESTC returned +109.5% and PCTY +59.7%.
Which one does Intratio's AI model rank higher, ESTC or PCTY?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
More comparisons
This analysis is generated automatically using our proprietary AI systems and should not be considered personalized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Always conduct your own research and consider consulting a financial advisor before making investment decisions.