EVR vs HLI: stock comparison and AI forecast
Evercore Inc. (EVR) and Houlihan Lokey, Inc. (HLI) compared on price performance, valuation, profitability and the daily AI forecast. · Alpha · vs market
Share
EVR Evercore Inc.
- Price
- $297.20 -8.9% · 6M
- Market Cap
- $11.43B
- P/E Ratio
- 16.8x
- Size
- large-cap
- AI Forecast
HLI Houlihan Lokey, Inc.
- Price
- $146.44 -2.7% · 6M
- Market Cap
- $10.19B
- P/E Ratio
- 24.6x
- Size
- large-cap
- AI Forecast
Which one does the AI model favor?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
Six-month price performance
Closing prices rebased to 100 at the start of the window.
Key facts
- EVR is 1.1 times larger than HLI by market capitalization ($11.43B against $10.19B).
- EVR trades at 16.8 times trailing earnings, HLI at 24.6 times.
- Over the last six months HLI returned -2.7% and EVR -8.9%.
- HLI turns 15.8% of its revenue into net income, against 15.7% for EVR.
- EVR carries 1.36 times debt per unit of equity, against 0.67 times for HLI.
- HLI yields 1.83% in dividends and EVR 1.31%.
- Both companies share the SEC industry classification Investment Advice.
Fundamentals side by side
Trailing twelve months.
Valuation & Market
| Metric | EVR | HLI |
|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $11.43B | $10.19B |
| P/E Ratio | 16.76x | 24.62x |
| P/B Ratio | 6.15x | 4.42x |
| Dividend Yield | 1.31% | 1.83% |
| EPS | $17.73 | $5.96 |
| Book Value/Share | $48.33 | $33.23 |
| Revenue/Share | $123.30 | $36.82 |
| FCF/Share | $42.28 | $5.79 |
Profitability & Margins
| Metric | EVR | HLI |
|---|---|---|
| ROE | 40.1% | 17.5% |
| ROA | 15.8% | 10.2% |
| Gross Margin | – | 33.1% |
| Operating Margin | – | 20.3% |
| Net Margin | 15.7% | 15.8% |
| EBT Margin | 21.3% | 21.5% |
| Tax Rate | 19.9% | 26.7% |
Financial Health
| Metric | EVR | HLI |
|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 2.47x | – |
| D/E Ratio | 1.36x | 0.67x |
| Financial Leverage | 2.53x | 1.72x |
| Interest Coverage | – | 390.4x |
| Working Capital | $1.90B | – |
Cash Flow
| Metric | EVR | HLI |
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $1.67B | $427M |
| Free Cash Flow | $1.63B | $402M |
| Capital Spending | -$42M | -$25M |
| OCF Growth YoY | 106.2% | -47.8% |
| FCF Growth YoY | 119.1% | -48.7% |
| FCF/Sales | 34.3% | 15.7% |
| CapEx/Sales | 0.9% | 1.0% |
Operational Efficiency
| Metric | EVR | HLI |
|---|---|---|
| Asset Turnover | 1.01x | 0.64x |
| Receivables Turnover | 8.3x | 9.0x |
| Fixed Assets Turnover | 25.0x | 17.3x |
| Days Sales Outstanding | 44 days | 41 days |
Income Statement
| Metric | EVR | HLI |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $4.74B | $2.56B |
| Operating Income | – | $518M |
| Net Income | $745M | $403M |
Dividend & Shareholder Information
| Metric | EVR | HLI |
|---|---|---|
| Dividends Per Share | $3.90 | $2.69 |
| Payout Ratio | 22.0% | 45.1% |
| Shares Outstanding | 38M | 69M |
| Net Income Growth | 61.2% | -5.4% |
| EPS Growth | 60.9% | -3.9% |
EVR vs HLI: stock comparison and AI forecast
Which is bigger, EVR or HLI?
EVR is 1.1 times larger than HLI by market capitalization ($11.43B against $10.19B).
Which is cheaper on earnings, EVR or HLI?
EVR trades at 16.8 times trailing earnings, HLI at 24.6 times.
Which stock performed better over the last six months, EVR or HLI?
Over the last six months HLI returned -2.7% and EVR -8.9%.
Which one does Intratio's AI model rank higher, EVR or HLI?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
More comparisons
This analysis is generated automatically using our proprietary AI systems and should not be considered personalized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Always conduct your own research and consider consulting a financial advisor before making investment decisions.