CG vs EVR: stock comparison and AI forecast
Carlyle Group Inc. (CG) and Evercore Inc. (EVR) compared on price performance, valuation, profitability and the daily AI forecast. · Alpha · vs market
Share
CG Carlyle Group Inc.
- Price
- $41.06 -17.8% · 6M
- Market Cap
- $14.57B
- P/E Ratio
- 24.4x
- Size
- large-cap
- AI Forecast
EVR Evercore Inc.
- Market Cap
- $11.66B
- P/E Ratio
- 17.1x
- Size
- large-cap
- AI Forecast
Which one does the AI model favor?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
Key facts
- CG is 1.2 times larger than EVR by market capitalization ($14.57B against $11.66B).
- EVR trades at 17.1 times trailing earnings, CG at 24.4 times.
- EVR turns 15.7% of its revenue into net income, against 10.1% for CG.
- CG carries 4.00 times debt per unit of equity, against 1.36 times for EVR.
- CG yields 3.46% in dividends and EVR 1.29%.
- Both companies share the SEC industry classification Investment Advice.
Fundamentals side by side
Trailing twelve months.
Valuation & Market
| Metric | CG | EVR |
|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $14.57B | $11.66B |
| P/E Ratio | 24.35x | 17.10x |
| P/B Ratio | 2.78x | 6.28x |
| Dividend Yield | 3.46% | 1.29% |
| EPS | $1.68 | $17.73 |
| Book Value/Share | $14.71 | $48.33 |
| Revenue/Share | $10.13 | $123.30 |
| FCF/Share | $-11.57 | $42.28 |
Profitability & Margins
| Metric | CG | EVR |
|---|---|---|
| ROE | 6.9% | 40.1% |
| ROA | 1.3% | 15.8% |
| Net Margin | 10.1% | 15.7% |
| EBT Margin | 17.8% | 21.3% |
| Tax Rate | 15.8% | 19.9% |
Financial Health
| Metric | CG | EVR |
|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | – | 2.47x |
| D/E Ratio | 4.00x | 1.36x |
| Financial Leverage | 5.38x | 2.53x |
| Working Capital | – | $1.90B |
Cash Flow
| Metric | CG | EVR |
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | -$4.00B | $1.67B |
| Free Cash Flow | -$4.12B | $1.63B |
| Capital Spending | -$125M | -$42M |
| OCF Growth YoY | – | 106.2% |
| FCF Growth YoY | – | 119.1% |
| FCF/Sales | -114.2% | 34.3% |
| CapEx/Sales | 3.5% | 0.9% |
Operational Efficiency
| Metric | CG | EVR |
|---|---|---|
| Asset Turnover | 0.13x | 1.01x |
| Receivables Turnover | – | 8.3x |
| Fixed Assets Turnover | 14.5x | 25.0x |
| Days Sales Outstanding | – | 44 days |
Income Statement
| Metric | CG | EVR |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $3.61B | $4.74B |
| Net Income | $364M | $745M |
Dividend & Shareholder Information
| Metric | CG | EVR |
|---|---|---|
| Dividends Per Share | $1.42 | $3.90 |
| Payout Ratio | 84.5% | 22.0% |
| Shares Outstanding | 356M | 38M |
| Net Income Growth | -71.0% | 61.2% |
| EPS Growth | -48.1% | 60.9% |
CG vs EVR: stock comparison and AI forecast
Which is bigger, CG or EVR?
CG is 1.2 times larger than EVR by market capitalization ($14.57B against $11.66B).
Which is cheaper on earnings, CG or EVR?
EVR trades at 17.1 times trailing earnings, CG at 24.4 times.
Which one does Intratio's AI model rank higher, CG or EVR?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
More comparisons
This analysis is generated automatically using our proprietary AI systems and should not be considered personalized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Always conduct your own research and consider consulting a financial advisor before making investment decisions.