CG vs OWL: stock comparison and AI forecast
Carlyle Group Inc. (CG) and Blue Owl Capital Inc. (OWL) compared on price performance, valuation, profitability and the daily AI forecast. · Alpha · vs market
Share
CG Carlyle Group Inc.
- Price
- $41.06 -17.8% · 6M
- Market Cap
- $14.63B
- P/E Ratio
- 24.4x
- Size
- large-cap
- AI Forecast
OWL Blue Owl Capital Inc.
- Market Cap
- $16.56B
- P/E Ratio
- 88.5x
- Size
- large-cap
- AI Forecast
Which one does the AI model favor?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
Key facts
- OWL is 1.1 times larger than CG by market capitalization ($16.56B against $14.63B).
- CG trades at 24.4 times trailing earnings, OWL at 88.5 times.
- CG turns 10.1% of its revenue into net income, against 9.9% for OWL.
- CG carries 4.00 times debt per unit of equity, against 3.55 times for OWL.
- OWL yields 3.71% in dividends and CG 3.45%.
- Both companies share the SEC industry classification Investment Advice.
Fundamentals side by side
Trailing twelve months.
Valuation & Market
| Metric | CG | OWL |
|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $14.63B | $16.56B |
| P/E Ratio | 24.44x | 88.50x |
| P/B Ratio | 2.79x | 8.61x |
| Dividend Yield | 3.45% | 3.71% |
| EPS | $1.68 | $0.12 |
| Book Value/Share | $14.71 | $1.23 |
| Revenue/Share | $10.13 | $0.61 |
| FCF/Share | $-11.57 | $0.96 |
Profitability & Margins
| Metric | CG | OWL |
|---|---|---|
| ROE | 6.9% | 4.9% |
| ROA | 1.3% | 0.8% |
| Net Margin | 10.1% | 9.9% |
| EBT Margin | 17.8% | 45.0% |
| Tax Rate | 15.8% | 13.4% |
Financial Health
| Metric | CG | OWL |
|---|---|---|
| D/E Ratio | 4.00x | 3.55x |
| Financial Leverage | 5.38x | 6.36x |
Cash Flow
| Metric | CG | OWL |
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | -$4.00B | $1.56B |
| Free Cash Flow | -$4.12B | $1.50B |
| Capital Spending | -$125M | -$54M |
| OCF Growth YoY | – | 30.0% |
| FCF Growth YoY | – | 30.7% |
| FCF/Sales | -114.2% | 157.6% |
| CapEx/Sales | 3.5% | 5.6% |
Operational Efficiency
| Metric | CG | OWL |
|---|---|---|
| Asset Turnover | 0.13x | 0.08x |
| Receivables Turnover | – | 29.8x |
| Fixed Assets Turnover | 14.5x | 4.2x |
| Days Sales Outstanding | – | 12 days |
Income Statement
| Metric | CG | OWL |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $3.61B | $953M |
| Net Income | $364M | $95M |
Dividend & Shareholder Information
| Metric | CG | OWL |
|---|---|---|
| Dividends Per Share | $1.42 | $0.39 |
| Payout Ratio | 84.5% | 325.0% |
| Shares Outstanding | 356M | 1559M |
| Net Income Growth | -71.0% | 82.2% |
| EPS Growth | -48.1% | -29.4% |
CG vs OWL: stock comparison and AI forecast
Which is bigger, CG or OWL?
OWL is 1.1 times larger than CG by market capitalization ($16.56B against $14.63B).
Which is cheaper on earnings, CG or OWL?
CG trades at 24.4 times trailing earnings, OWL at 88.5 times.
Which one does Intratio's AI model rank higher, CG or OWL?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
More comparisons
This analysis is generated automatically using our proprietary AI systems and should not be considered personalized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Always conduct your own research and consider consulting a financial advisor before making investment decisions.