BEN vs CG: stock comparison and AI forecast
Franklin Templeton Inc (BEN) and Carlyle Group Inc. (CG) compared on price performance, valuation, profitability and the daily AI forecast. · Alpha · vs market
Share
BEN Franklin Templeton Inc
- Market Cap
- $16.44B
- P/E Ratio
- 30.2x
- Size
- large-cap
- AI Forecast
CG Carlyle Group Inc.
- Price
- $41.06 -17.8% · 6M
- Market Cap
- $14.63B
- P/E Ratio
- 24.4x
- Size
- large-cap
- AI Forecast
Which one does the AI model favor?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
Key facts
- BEN is 1.1 times larger than CG by market capitalization ($16.44B against $14.63B).
- CG trades at 24.4 times trailing earnings, BEN at 30.2 times.
- CG turns 10.1% of its revenue into net income, against 8.7% for BEN.
- CG carries 4.00 times debt per unit of equity, against 1.86 times for BEN.
- BEN yields 4.22% in dividends and CG 3.45%.
- Both companies share the SEC industry classification Investment Advice.
Fundamentals side by side
Trailing twelve months.
Valuation & Market
| Metric | BEN | CG |
|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $16.44B | $14.63B |
| P/E Ratio | 30.24x | 24.44x |
| P/B Ratio | 1.40x | 2.79x |
| Dividend Yield | 4.22% | 3.45% |
| EPS | $1.07 | $1.68 |
| Book Value/Share | $23.10 | $14.71 |
| Revenue/Share | $18.35 | $10.13 |
| FCF/Share | – | $-11.57 |
Profitability & Margins
| Metric | BEN | CG |
|---|---|---|
| ROE | 6.9% | 6.9% |
| ROA | 2.2% | 1.3% |
| Operating Margin | 9.7% | – |
| Net Margin | 8.7% | 10.1% |
| EBT Margin | 16.3% | 17.8% |
| Tax Rate | 25.3% | 15.8% |
Financial Health
| Metric | BEN | CG |
|---|---|---|
| D/E Ratio | 1.86x | 4.00x |
| Financial Leverage | 3.09x | 5.38x |
| Interest Coverage | 9.2x | – |
Cash Flow
| Metric | BEN | CG |
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $278M | -$4.00B |
| Free Cash Flow | – | -$4.12B |
| Capital Spending | – | -$125M |
| OCF Growth YoY | -83.1% | – |
| FCF/Sales | – | -114.2% |
| CapEx/Sales | – | 3.5% |
Operational Efficiency
| Metric | BEN | CG |
|---|---|---|
| Asset Turnover | 0.26x | 0.13x |
| Receivables Turnover | 6.0x | – |
| Fixed Assets Turnover | 10.5x | 14.5x |
| Days Sales Outstanding | 61 days | – |
Income Statement
| Metric | BEN | CG |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $9.32B | $3.61B |
| Operating Income | $906M | – |
| Net Income | $813M | $364M |
| SG&A Expense | $3.35B | – |
Dividend & Shareholder Information
| Metric | BEN | CG |
|---|---|---|
| Dividends Per Share | $1.37 | $1.42 |
| Payout Ratio | 128.0% | 84.5% |
| Shares Outstanding | 508M | 356M |
| Net Income Growth | 151.9% | -71.0% |
| EPS Growth | 57.4% | -48.1% |
BEN vs CG: stock comparison and AI forecast
Which is bigger, BEN or CG?
BEN is 1.1 times larger than CG by market capitalization ($16.44B against $14.63B).
Which is cheaper on earnings, BEN or CG?
CG trades at 24.4 times trailing earnings, BEN at 30.2 times.
Which one does Intratio's AI model rank higher, BEN or CG?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
More comparisons
This analysis is generated automatically using our proprietary AI systems and should not be considered personalized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Always conduct your own research and consider consulting a financial advisor before making investment decisions.