FAST vs TSCO: stock comparison and AI forecast
Fastenal Co (FAST) and Tractor Supply Co /De/ (TSCO) compared on price performance, valuation, profitability and the daily AI forecast. · Alpha · vs market
Share
FAST Fastenal Co
- Market Cap
- $59.56B
- P/E Ratio
- 45.1x
- Size
- large-cap
- AI Forecast
- NO CURRENT FORECAST
TSCO Tractor Supply Co /De/
- Market Cap
- $18.40B
- P/E Ratio
- 18.2x
- Size
- large-cap
- AI Forecast
Which one does the AI model favor?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
Key facts
- FAST is 3.2 times larger than TSCO by market capitalization ($59.56B against $18.40B).
- TSCO trades at 18.2 times trailing earnings, FAST at 45.1 times.
- FAST turns 15.6% of its revenue into net income, against 6.4% for TSCO.
- TSCO carries 3.62 times debt per unit of equity, against 0.32 times for FAST.
- TSCO yields 2.69% in dividends and FAST 1.85%.
- Both companies share the SEC industry classification Retail-Building Materials, Hardware, Garden Supply.
Fundamentals side by side
Trailing twelve months.
Valuation & Market
| Metric | FAST | TSCO |
|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $59.56B | $18.40B |
| P/E Ratio | 45.14x | 18.20x |
| P/B Ratio | 14.35x | 6.99x |
| Dividend Yield | 1.85% | 2.69% |
| EPS | $1.15 | $1.94 |
| Book Value/Share | $3.62 | $5.05 |
| Revenue/Share | $7.91 | $30.23 |
| FCF/Share | $1.03 | $0.59 |
Profitability & Margins
| Metric | FAST | TSCO |
|---|---|---|
| ROE | 34.2% | 38.5% |
| ROA | 25.8% | 8.3% |
| ROIC | 41.2% | 14.9% |
| Gross Margin | 44.6% | 36.5% |
| Operating Margin | 20.5% | 8.5% |
| Net Margin | 15.6% | 6.4% |
| EBT Margin | 20.6% | 8.1% |
| Tax Rate | 24.0% | 20.5% |
Financial Health
| Metric | FAST | TSCO |
|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 3.93x | 1.33x |
| Quick Ratio | 2.11x | 0.23x |
| D/E Ratio | 0.32x | 3.62x |
| Financial Leverage | 1.32x | 4.62x |
| Interest Coverage | 589.8x | 15.4x |
| Working Capital | $2.85B | $1.06B |
Cash Flow
| Metric | FAST | TSCO |
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $1.43B | $1.29B |
| Free Cash Flow | $1.18B | $307M |
| Capital Spending | -$257M | -$979M |
| OCF Growth YoY | 18.5% | -19.9% |
| FCF Growth YoY | 22.0% | -62.6% |
| FCF/Sales | 13.0% | 1.9% |
| CapEx/Sales | 2.8% | 6.2% |
Operational Efficiency
| Metric | FAST | TSCO |
|---|---|---|
| Asset Turnover | 1.65x | 1.30x |
| Receivables Turnover | 5.6x | – |
| Inventory Turnover | 2.8x | 2.8x |
| Fixed Assets Turnover | 7.6x | 4.9x |
| Days Sales Outstanding | 65 days | – |
| Days Inventory | 129 days | 128 days |
| Payables Period | 32 days | 64 days |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 162 days | – |
Income Statement
| Metric | FAST | TSCO |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $9.08B | $15.75B |
| Operating Income | $1.86B | $1.34B |
| Net Income | $1.42B | $1.01B |
| SG&A Expense | $2.19B | $3.83B |
| Cost of Goods Sold | $5.03B | $10.01B |
Dividend & Shareholder Information
| Metric | FAST | TSCO |
|---|---|---|
| Dividends Per Share | $0.96 | $0.95 |
| Payout Ratio | 83.5% | 49.0% |
| Shares Outstanding | 1147M | 521M |
| Net Income Growth | 15.6% | -6.9% |
| EPS Growth | 48.4% | 14.2% |
FAST vs TSCO: stock comparison and AI forecast
Which is bigger, FAST or TSCO?
FAST is 3.2 times larger than TSCO by market capitalization ($59.56B against $18.40B).
Which is cheaper on earnings, FAST or TSCO?
TSCO trades at 18.2 times trailing earnings, FAST at 45.1 times.
Which one does Intratio's AI model rank higher, FAST or TSCO?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
This analysis is generated automatically using our proprietary AI systems and should not be considered personalized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Always conduct your own research and consider consulting a financial advisor before making investment decisions.