FHN vs RF: stock comparison and AI forecast
First Horizon Corp (FHN) and Regions Financial Corp (RF) compared on price performance, valuation, profitability and the daily AI forecast. · Alpha · vs market
Share
FHN First Horizon Corp
- Market Cap
- $11.02B
- P/E Ratio
- 11.9x
- Size
- large-cap
- AI Forecast
RF Regions Financial Corp
- Market Cap
- $24.68B
- P/E Ratio
- 12.3x
- Size
- large-cap
- AI Forecast
Which one does the AI model favor?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
Key facts
- RF is 2.2 times larger than FHN by market capitalization ($24.68B against $11.02B).
- FHN trades at 11.9 times trailing earnings, RF at 12.3 times.
- RF turns 30.8% of its revenue into net income, against 29.4% for FHN.
- FHN carries 8.45 times debt per unit of equity, against 7.56 times for RF.
- RF yields 3.72% in dividends and FHN 3.17%.
- Both companies share the SEC industry classification National Commercial Banks.
Fundamentals side by side
Trailing twelve months.
Valuation & Market
| Metric | FHN | RF |
|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $11.02B | $24.68B |
| P/E Ratio | 11.87x | 12.33x |
| P/B Ratio | 1.25x | 1.31x |
| Dividend Yield | 3.17% | 3.72% |
| EPS | $1.96 | $2.35 |
| Book Value/Share | $18.67 | $22.11 |
| Revenue/Share | $7.44 | $8.50 |
| FCF/Share | $2.15 | – |
Profitability & Margins
| Metric | FHN | RF |
|---|---|---|
| ROE | 11.8% | 11.8% |
| ROA | 1.2% | 1.4% |
| Net Margin | 29.4% | 30.8% |
| EBT Margin | 38.5% | 39.4% |
| Tax Rate | 21.7% | 21.6% |
Financial Health
| Metric | FHN | RF |
|---|---|---|
| D/E Ratio | 8.45x | 7.56x |
| Financial Leverage | 9.48x | 8.56x |
| Interest Coverage | – | 0.0x |
Cash Flow
| Metric | FHN | RF |
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $1.06B | $1.78B |
| Free Cash Flow | $1.02B | – |
| Capital Spending | -$42M | – |
| OCF Growth YoY | 4.6% | -33.7% |
| FCF Growth YoY | 7.0% | – |
| FCF/Sales | 28.8% | – |
| CapEx/Sales | 1.2% | – |
Operational Efficiency
| Metric | FHN | RF |
|---|---|---|
| Asset Turnover | 0.04x | 0.04x |
| Fixed Assets Turnover | 6.5x | 4.2x |
Income Statement
| Metric | FHN | RF |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $3.53B | $7.24B |
| Net Income | $1.04B | $2.23B |
Dividend & Shareholder Information
| Metric | FHN | RF |
|---|---|---|
| Dividends Per Share | $0.74 | $1.08 |
| Payout Ratio | 37.8% | 46.0% |
| Shares Outstanding | 474M | 852M |
| Net Income Growth | 24.0% | 7.5% |
| EPS Growth | 33.3% | 17.5% |
FHN vs RF: stock comparison and AI forecast
Which is bigger, FHN or RF?
RF is 2.2 times larger than FHN by market capitalization ($24.68B against $11.02B).
Which is cheaper on earnings, FHN or RF?
FHN trades at 11.9 times trailing earnings, RF at 12.3 times.
Which one does Intratio's AI model rank higher, FHN or RF?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
More comparisons
This analysis is generated automatically using our proprietary AI systems and should not be considered personalized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Always conduct your own research and consider consulting a financial advisor before making investment decisions.